36601 N Mule Train Rd Unit 28A, Carefree, AZ 85377
About this home
This highly upgraded mint condition luxury condo is the best value you will find anywhere around . Priced below market value!.Not a short sale or bank owned! Separate master suites each with its own entry and living area makes for a great set up both for an owner occupant or as a vacation rental.First floor. Upgrades include granite slab counters, new stainless kitchen appliances, custom tile showers, fireplace and fresh paint. This is a traditional sale and includes a home warranty. Lift up door handle after turning key to enter.
CondoProperty Type
2000Year Built
$282Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Deborah Babakitis• HomeSmart
Bought with Sue Davis• HomeSmart
Source:ARMLS #4758822
Redfin Estimate
$555,919
$256K since sold in January 2019$15K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 31.7% lower than the average sale price ($813K) of 6 comparable homes.
This highly upgraded mint condition luxury condo is the best value you will find anywhere around . Priced below market value!.Not a short sale or bank owned! Separate master suites each with its own entry and living area makes for a great set up both for an owner occupant or as a vacation rental.First floor. Upgrades include granite slab counters, new stainless kitchen appliances, custom tile showers, fireplace and fresh paint. This is a traditional sale and includes a home warranty. Lift up door handle after turning key to enter.
ARMLS #4715052
May 1, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Feb 11, 2012
Listed
$219,900
$112/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 5, 2005
Sold
$407,400
$207/sq ft
ARMLS #2294922
Jun 9, 2005
Sold
$420,000
$213/sq ft
May 10, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Apr 14, 2005
Listed
$420,000
$213/sq ft
ARMLS #1444512
Jan 1, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Oct 28, 1999
Listed
$270,000
$137/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,183 (+1.6%)
2024
$1,164 (+4.5%)
2023
$1,114 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,091 (−10.9%)
$5,990 + $23,970
$29,960
2021
$1,224 (+1.4%)
$5,590 + $22,370
$27,960
2020
$1,207 (−1.7%)
$4,820 + $19,290
$24,110
2019
$1,228 (+2.1%)
$4,820 + $19,280
$24,100
2018
$1,203 (+3.7%)
$4,820 + $19,280
$24,100
2017
$1,160 (+0.6%)
$4,720 + $18,900
$23,620
2016
$1,153 (+5.7%)
$4,410 + $17,650
$22,060
2015
$1,091 (+8.1%)
$4,050 + $16,200
$20,250
2014
$1,009 (+4.3%)
$3,840 + $15,370
$19,210
2013
$968 (−5.3%)
$3,650 + $14,600
$18,250
2012
$1,022 (−16.3%)
$3,670 + $14,680
$18,350
2011
$1,221 (−16.1%)
$4,830 + $19,320
$24,150
2010
$1,455 (−7.1%)
$6,400 + $25,600
$32,000
2009
$1,565
$7,510 + $30,040
$37,550
Tax history for 36601 N Mule Train Rd Unit 28A
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,183 (+1.6%)
2024
$1,164 (+4.5%)
2023
$1,114 (+2.1%)
2022
$1,091 (−10.9%)
$5,990 + $23,970
$29,960
2021
$1,224 (+1.4%)
$5,590 + $22,370
$27,960
2020
$1,207 (−1.7%)
$4,820 + $19,290
$24,110
2019
$1,228 (+2.1%)
$4,820 + $19,280
$24,100
2018
$1,203 (+3.7%)
$4,820 + $19,280
$24,100
2017
$1,160 (+0.6%)
$4,720 + $18,900
$23,620
2016
$1,153 (+5.7%)
$4,410 + $17,650
$22,060
2015
$1,091 (+8.1%)
$4,050 + $16,200
$20,250
2014
$1,009 (+4.3%)
$3,840 + $15,370
$19,210
2013
$968 (−5.3%)
$3,650 + $14,600
$18,250
2012
$1,022 (−16.3%)
$3,670 + $14,680
$18,350
2011
$1,221 (−16.1%)
$4,830 + $19,320
$24,150
2010
$1,455 (−7.1%)
$6,400 + $25,600
$32,000
2009
$1,565
$7,510 + $30,040
$37,550
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RUPD
Residential Unit Plan Development District
The Town Council may authorize, within any zoning district, a Residential Unit Plan of Development to provide for the large scale residential development wherein variation in the lot size, dwelling types, and/or open spaces about them is warranted due to topography or other considerations after being reviewed at public hearings by the Planning and Zoning Commission and the Town Council. The minimum allowable size of a RUPD is 10 acres.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 10
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLAGE AT CAREFREE CONFERENCE RESORT
Living Sq. Ft: 1,970
Building Sq. Ft: 1,970
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 28A VILLAGE AT CAREFREE CONFERENCE RESORT CONDOMINIUM MCR 500-39 UNIT 28A TOG WI AN UNDIV 1/160 INT IN THE COMMON ELEMENTS
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,000
Legal Lot Number: 28A
Municipality Name: CAREFREE
Acres: 0.2066
Zoning Code: RUPD
State Use Description: CONDOMINIUMS-TOWNHOUSE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: 932100
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,970
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2000
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 21626499
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Black Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 3.5mi
8/10
Cactus Shadows High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 3.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
18% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 107° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carefree, AZ • 85377
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
43
74
49
80
53
82
56
90
63
102
71
104
77
103
79
93
73
83
63
72
53
70
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.4 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.4 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$529,000 – $640,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,559 in fees.3 minutes to get started.