HANDYMAN SPECIAL! THIS HOME NEEDS SOME TLC AND THE FOLLOWING NEEDS FIXING: KITCHEN, BATHROOM, CARPET, PAINT, WINDOWS, LAUNDRY ROOM. STORAGE SHED IN THE BACKYARD, LOT IS LARGE ENOUGH FOR A POOL, ACCESS TO AN ALLEY WAY, THIS WOULD BE A GREAT PROPERTY FOR THE RIGHT BUYER. AMAZING MOUNTAIN VIEWS, CLOSE TO INTERSTATE 17 AND STATE ROUTE 51, CLOSE TO SHOPPING, ETC.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
7,520 sq ftLot Size
$152Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Sean Heideman• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Bought with Juan Mojica• Mira Vista Properties
Source:ARMLS #4261885
Redfin Estimate
$205,226
$155K since sold in December 2011$3,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 34% lower than the average sale price ($311K) of 6 comparable homes.
HANDYMAN SPECIAL! THIS HOME NEEDS SOME TLC AND THE FOLLOWING NEEDS FIXING: KITCHEN, BATHROOM, CARPET, PAINT, WINDOWS, LAUNDRY ROOM. STORAGE SHED IN THE BACKYARD, LOT IS LARGE ENOUGH FOR A POOL, ACCESS TO AN ALLEY WAY, THIS WOULD BE A GREAT PROPERTY FOR THE RIGHT BUYER. AMAZING MOUNTAIN VIEWS, CLOSE TO INTERSTATE 17 AND STATE ROUTE 51, CLOSE TO SHOPPING, ETC.
Public Records
Oct 6, 1972
Sold
$11,000
$8/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$732 (−0.9%)
2024
$739 (−2.9%)
2023
$761 (−1.3%)
2022
$771 (−7.1%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2021
$829 (−2.1%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2020
$848 (−3.0%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2019
$874 (+0.2%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2018
$872 (+99.0%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2017
$438 (+1.9%)
$1,440 + $5,780
$7,220
2016
$430 (+7.8%)
$1,160 + $4,640
$5,800
2015
$399 (+4.2%)
$1,080 + $4,350
$5,430
2014
$383 (−0.3%)
$560 + $2,260
$2,820
2013
$384 (+37.4%)
$590 + $2,360
$2,950
2012
$280 (−53.3%)
$440 + $1,760
$2,200
2011
$599 (−23.8%)
$890 + $3,590
$4,480
2010
$786 (−19.9%)
$1,460 + $5,870
$7,330
2009
$981
$2,170 + $8,680
$10,850
Tax history for 1219 W Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$732 (−0.9%)
2024
$739 (−2.9%)
2023
$761 (−1.3%)
2022
$771 (−7.1%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2021
$829 (−2.1%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2020
$848 (−3.0%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2019
$874 (+0.2%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2018
$872 (+99.0%)
$2,100 + $8,430
$10,530
2017
$438 (+1.9%)
$1,440 + $5,780
$7,220
2016
$430 (+7.8%)
$1,160 + $4,640
$5,800
2015
$399 (+4.2%)
$1,080 + $4,350
$5,430
2014
$383 (−0.3%)
$560 + $2,260
$2,820
2013
$384 (+37.4%)
$590 + $2,360
$2,950
2012
$280 (−53.3%)
$440 + $1,760
$2,200
2011
$599 (−23.8%)
$890 + $3,590
$4,480
2010
$786 (−19.9%)
$1,460 + $5,870
$7,330
2009
$981
$2,170 + $8,680
$10,850
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-4
Multifamily Residence District
The purpose of the multifamily residence districts is to provide for alternate living styles including rental, condominiums and single ownership of land with multiple units thereon or single or attached townhomes; The density ranges offered are intended to allow for a greater interaction of residents with at least the opportunity for less individual maintenance, unit cost, and size as compared with a conventional single-family residence.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Educational / school
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Wall Furnace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Exterior Wall: Block Painted
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TERRY LYNN ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,348
Building Sq. Ft: 1,348
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 2 TERRY LYNN ESTATES
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,520
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: PHOENIX
Acres: 0.1726
Zoning Code: R-4
State Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES-URBAN SUBD
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,348
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,520 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 15833127
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
3/10
Sunnyslope High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...