NICE HOME! * VERY WELL MAINTAINED * NEUTRAL CARPET * BREAKFAST BAR & PANTRY * LARGE DEN COULD BE 4TH BEDROOM * TINTED WINDOWS * LOADS OF STORAGE * RV GATE & PARKING * CHARMING LANDSCAPE * TOWERING TREES * ROOF HAS BEEN REPLACE * CARPET WILL BE CLEANED & STRETCHED * CALL SELLER 1ST THEN USE LOCKBOX * PLEASE LEAVE A CARD * THANKS FOR SHOWING!
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
6,604 sq ftLot Size
$287Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by W. Russell Shaw• John Hall & Associates
Listed by John Gobins• John Hall & Associates
Bought with Angel Munoz• Coldwell Banker Success Realty
Source:ARMLS #1940842
Redfin Estimate
$359,770
$239K since sold in July 2003$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.4% lower than the average sale price ($380K) of 6 comparable homes.
NICE HOME! * VERY WELL MAINTAINED * NEUTRAL CARPET * BREAKFAST BAR & PANTRY * LARGE DEN COULD BE 4TH BEDROOM * TINTED WINDOWS * LOADS OF STORAGE * RV GATE & PARKING * CHARMING LANDSCAPE * TOWERING TREES * ROOF HAS BEEN REPLACE * CARPET WILL BE CLEANED & STRETCHED * CALL SELLER 1ST THEN USE LOCKBOX * PLEASE LEAVE A CARD * THANKS FOR SHOWING!
Public Records
Apr 15, 1985
Sold
$58,900
$47/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$633 (+7.4%)
2024
$589 (+0.7%)
2023
$585 (+4.3%)
2022
$561 (−2.2%)
$3,620 + $14,500
$18,120
2021
$574 (+3.6%)
$3,320 + $13,280
$16,600
2020
$554 (+1.9%)
$2,930 + $11,720
$14,650
2019
$544 (+2.8%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2018
$529 (+3.6%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2017
$511 (+0.7%)
$2,050 + $8,230
$10,280
2016
$507 (+6.0%)
$1,490 + $5,970
$7,460
2015
$478 (−4.8%)
$1,210 + $4,840
$6,050
2014
$502 (+16.9%)
$890 + $3,560
$4,450
2013
$429 (−10.6%)
$670 + $2,680
$3,350
2012
$480 (−33.3%)
$800 + $3,220
$4,020
2011
$720 (−12.2%)
$1,380 + $5,520
$6,900
2010
$820 (−26.7%)
$1,810 + $7,250
$9,060
2009
$1,119
$2,750 + $11,020
$13,770
Tax history for 4208 E Apollo Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$633 (+7.4%)
2024
$589 (+0.7%)
2023
$585 (+4.3%)
2022
$561 (−2.2%)
$3,620 + $14,500
$18,120
2021
$574 (+3.6%)
$3,320 + $13,280
$16,600
2020
$554 (+1.9%)
$2,930 + $11,720
$14,650
2019
$544 (+2.8%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2018
$529 (+3.6%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2017
$511 (+0.7%)
$2,050 + $8,230
$10,280
2016
$507 (+6.0%)
$1,490 + $5,970
$7,460
2015
$478 (−4.8%)
$1,210 + $4,840
$6,050
2014
$502 (+16.9%)
$890 + $3,560
$4,450
2013
$429 (−10.6%)
$670 + $2,680
$3,350
2012
$480 (−33.3%)
$800 + $3,220
$4,020
2011
$720 (−12.2%)
$1,380 + $5,520
$6,900
2010
$820 (−26.7%)
$1,810 + $7,250
$9,060
2009
$1,119
$2,750 + $11,020
$13,770
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 5
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PONDEROSA VILLAGE UNIT 2
Living Sq. Ft: 1,255
Building Sq. Ft: 1,255
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 260 PONDEROSA VILLAGE 2
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Carport
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,604
Legal Lot Number: 260
Municipality Name: PHOENIX
Acres: 0.1516
Zoning Code: R1-6
State Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES-URBAN SUBD
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: 031300
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,255
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,604 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 12358269
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Nevitt Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
2/10
Tempe High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...