HILLCREST EXTREMELY IN DEMAND COMPLEX ARRIVE IN COMPLEX AND FEEL THE PEACE & TRANQUILITY. THIS IS A VERY UNIQUE FLOOR PLAN LIKE NO OTHER IN COMPLEX WALTZ IN AND YOU HAVE AN EXPANSE OF MARBLE THAT CARRIES INTO THE DINING RM SPLENDID LOOK!!!GLASS SURROUNDS LIVING RM AND DINING RM KITCHEN IS VERY FUNCTIONAL AND SPACIOUS FOR THOSE GOURMET MEALS OR JUST EVERY DAY 2ND BR IS UNIQUE AS IT WAS A 2BR/DEN NOW CONVERTED TO ONE BIG BR NICE SIZE BACKYARD AS ALL ARE IN HILLCREST MUST SEE
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
10,642 sq ftLot Size
$267Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Vicki Shay• Realty Executives
Bought with Vicki Shay• Realty Executives
Source:ARMLS #1828245
Redfin Estimate
$535,295
$290K since sold in June 2017$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.3% lower than the average sale price ($590K) of 6 comparable homes.
HILLCREST EXTREMELY IN DEMAND COMPLEX ARRIVE IN COMPLEX AND FEEL THE PEACE & TRANQUILITY. THIS IS A VERY UNIQUE FLOOR PLAN LIKE NO OTHER IN COMPLEX WALTZ IN AND YOU HAVE AN EXPANSE OF MARBLE THAT CARRIES INTO THE DINING RM SPLENDID LOOK!!!GLASS SURROUNDS LIVING RM AND DINING RM KITCHEN IS VERY FUNCTIONAL AND SPACIOUS FOR THOSE GOURMET MEALS OR JUST EVERY DAY 2ND BR IS UNIQUE AS IT WAS A 2BR/DEN NOW CONVERTED TO ONE BIG BR NICE SIZE BACKYARD AS ALL ARE IN HILLCREST MUST SEE
Public Records
May 28, 1999
Sold
$147,000
$73/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 27, 1985
Sold
$92,000
$46/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,751 (+4.1%)
2024
$2,644 (+2.0%)
2023
$2,593 (+3.7%)
2022
$2,502 (−2.5%)
$6,120 + $24,490
$30,610
2021
$2,565 (+2.8%)
$5,760 + $23,050
$28,810
2020
$2,496 (+1.9%)
$5,150 + $20,630
$25,780
2019
$2,450 (+2.9%)
$4,810 + $19,250
$24,060
2018
$2,381 (+0.3%)
$4,810 + $19,250
$24,060
2017
$2,374 (−10.2%)
$4,450 + $17,800
$22,250
2016
$2,644 (+8.0%)
$4,290 + $17,190
$21,480
2015
$2,449 (+6.8%)
$4,160 + $16,660
$20,820
2014
$2,294 (−0.9%)
$2,880 + $11,550
$14,430
2013
$2,316 (−0.5%)
$2,830 + $11,350
$14,180
2012
$2,327 (+4.7%)
$3,260 + $13,040
$16,300
2011
$2,222 (+11.4%)
$3,710 + $14,870
$18,580
2010
$1,994 (−3.5%)
$4,290 + $17,180
$21,470
2009
$2,066
$4,710 + $18,840
$23,550
Tax history for 610 E Piping Rock Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,751 (+4.1%)
2024
$2,644 (+2.0%)
2023
$2,593 (+3.7%)
2022
$2,502 (−2.5%)
$6,120 + $24,490
$30,610
2021
$2,565 (+2.8%)
$5,760 + $23,050
$28,810
2020
$2,496 (+1.9%)
$5,150 + $20,630
$25,780
2019
$2,450 (+2.9%)
$4,810 + $19,250
$24,060
2018
$2,381 (+0.3%)
$4,810 + $19,250
$24,060
2017
$2,374 (−10.2%)
$4,450 + $17,800
$22,250
2016
$2,644 (+8.0%)
$4,290 + $17,190
$21,480
2015
$2,449 (+6.8%)
$4,160 + $16,660
$20,820
2014
$2,294 (−0.9%)
$2,880 + $11,550
$14,430
2013
$2,316 (−0.5%)
$2,830 + $11,350
$14,180
2012
$2,327 (+4.7%)
$3,260 + $13,040
$16,300
2011
$2,222 (+11.4%)
$3,710 + $14,870
$18,580
2010
$1,994 (−3.5%)
$4,290 + $17,180
$21,470
2009
$2,066
$4,710 + $18,840
$23,550
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HILLCREST 8
Living Sq. Ft: 2,003
Building Sq. Ft: 2,003
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 218 HILLCREST EIGHT PER MCR 192-26 LOT 218 TOG W AN U NDIV 1-227 INT IN ALL COM AREAS
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,642
Legal Lot Number: 218
Municipality Name: PHOENIX
Acres: 0.2443
Zoning Code: PAD-6
State Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES-URBAN SUBD
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,003
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,642 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 20817617
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lookout Mountain School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Mountain Sky Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Thunderbird High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 110° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85022
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
45
78
52
84
58
85
61
93
69
104
78
106
83
106
82
97
75
86
64
75
53
73
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$509,000 – $616,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,353 in fees.3 minutes to get started.