LOCATED IN THE WEST VALLEY NEXT TO I-10 & 101; CLOSE ACCESS TO DOWNTOWN PHOENIX WITHOUT THE NOISY TRAFFIC! LARGE TREE IN FRONT FOR SHADE. MOVE-IN READY WITH NEW CARPET & OPEN SPACIOUS KITCHEN. NEUTRAL COLOR PALETTE READY FOR A NEW OWNER! NORTH/SOUTH EXPOSURE CUTS DOWN ON COOLING COSTS!
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
7,113 sq ftLot Size
$275Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Sheri Owen Garrett• Blue Mountain Realty Inc
Bought with Richard Hollenback• HomeSmart
Source:ARMLS #4783312
Redfin Estimate
$373,708
$118K since sold in April 2022$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.7% higher than the average sale price ($364K) of 6 comparable homes.
LOCATED IN THE WEST VALLEY NEXT TO I-10 & 101; CLOSE ACCESS TO DOWNTOWN PHOENIX WITHOUT THE NOISY TRAFFIC! LARGE TREE IN FRONT FOR SHADE. MOVE-IN READY WITH NEW CARPET & OPEN SPACIOUS KITCHEN. NEUTRAL COLOR PALETTE READY FOR A NEW OWNER! NORTH/SOUTH EXPOSURE CUTS DOWN ON COOLING COSTS!
ARMLS #4734108
Jun 5, 2012
Sold
$52,500
$39/sq ft
Mar 23, 2012
Pending
—
Mar 23, 2012
Listed
$52,500
$39/sq ft
+6
Great Value on this popular great room floor plan; vaulted ceilings/ tile flooring; inside laundry room; open, spacious floor plan; covered patio; RV gate and parking slab; block fencing.
Public Records
Mar 15, 2002
Sold
$111,000
$82/sq ft
ARMLS #1744969
Mar 15, 2002
Sold
$116,000
$85/sq ft
Feb 26, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Feb 17, 2002
Listed
$114,900
$84/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 16, 1996
Sold
$140,400
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,442 (+13.8%)
2024
$1,267 (−1.8%)
2023
$1,291 (+3.6%)
2022
$1,246 (+4.8%)
$3,740 + $14,970
$18,710
2021
$1,189 (+2.6%)
$3,380 + $13,540
$16,920
2020
$1,159 (+0.2%)
$3,100 + $12,430
$15,530
2019
$1,156 (+9.3%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2018
$1,058 (+10.7%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2017
$955 (+5.3%)
$2,150 + $8,630
$10,780
2016
$907 (+4.7%)
$2,010 + $8,060
$10,070
2015
$866 (−2.1%)
$1,760 + $7,070
$8,830
2014
$885 (+12.6%)
$1,300 + $5,210
$6,510
2013
$786 (+9.5%)
$1,020 + $4,080
$5,100
2012
$718 (−5.2%)
$1,120 + $4,510
$5,630
2011
$757 (−23.5%)
$1,180 + $4,750
$5,930
2010
$990 (−32.7%)
$1,750 + $7,000
$8,750
2009
$1,470
$3,060 + $12,260
$15,320
Tax history for 8550 W Granada Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,442 (+13.8%)
2024
$1,267 (−1.8%)
2023
$1,291 (+3.6%)
2022
$1,246 (+4.8%)
$3,740 + $14,970
$18,710
2021
$1,189 (+2.6%)
$3,380 + $13,540
$16,920
2020
$1,159 (+0.2%)
$3,100 + $12,430
$15,530
2019
$1,156 (+9.3%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2018
$1,058 (+10.7%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2017
$955 (+5.3%)
$2,150 + $8,630
$10,780
2016
$907 (+4.7%)
$2,010 + $8,060
$10,070
2015
$866 (−2.1%)
$1,760 + $7,070
$8,830
2014
$885 (+12.6%)
$1,300 + $5,210
$6,510
2013
$786 (+9.5%)
$1,020 + $4,080
$5,100
2012
$718 (−5.2%)
$1,120 + $4,510
$5,630
2011
$757 (−23.5%)
$1,180 + $4,750
$5,930
2010
$990 (−32.7%)
$1,750 + $7,000
$8,750
2009
$1,470
$3,060 + $12,260
$15,320
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1-6*
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Roof Covering Type: Concrete Tile
Roof Shape Type: Concrete Tile
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PALM RIDGE UNIT 3
Living Sq. Ft: 1,361
Building Sq. Ft: 1,361
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 57 PALM RIDGE UNIT 3 MCR 384/12
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,113
Legal Lot Number: 57
Municipality Name: PHOENIX
Acres: 0.1633
Zoning Code: R1-6
State Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES-URBAN SUBD
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: 171300
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,361
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,113 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 10287941
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Desert Oasis Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
2/10
West Point High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...