A VACATION RETREAT TO CALL HOME. GOLF COURSE PROP IN PRESTIGIOUS GAINEY RANCH. SOFT DESERT NUETRALS T/O. WASHED SALTILLO TILE ON MAIN FLOOR. L/R WITH CLEAR STORY WINDOWS, SOARING CEILING, MIRRORED WALL EXPANDS ROOM. KITCHEN BOAST TWOWAY FP TO THE LR, BAY SITTING AREA, EXIT TO POOLSIDE PATIOS, AND TOP APPL. 3 BR UP, INCL. SPLIT MASTER SUITE WITH ROMANTIC FP, SITTING AREA, GOLF COURSE VIEWS. MAIN FLOOR DEN/4TH BED & BATH-PERFECT FOR OFFICE OR GUESTS! BACKYARD RETREAT HAS
TownhomeProperty Type
1992Year Built
6,636 sq ftLot Size
$604Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Sandra Wilken• Sandra Wilken Properties
Bought with Barbara Puff• BARBARA PUFF REAL ESTATE, INC.
Source:ARMLS #1482081
Redfin Estimate
$1,959,315
$1.3M since sold in October 2000$50K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.6% lower than the average sale price ($2.17M) of 6 comparable homes.
A VACATION RETREAT TO CALL HOME. GOLF COURSE PROP IN PRESTIGIOUS GAINEY RANCH. SOFT DESERT NUETRALS T/O. WASHED SALTILLO TILE ON MAIN FLOOR. L/R WITH CLEAR STORY WINDOWS, SOARING CEILING, MIRRORED WALL EXPANDS ROOM. KITCHEN BOAST TWOWAY FP TO THE LR, BAY SITTING AREA, EXIT TO POOLSIDE PATIOS, AND TOP APPL. 3 BR UP, INCL. SPLIT MASTER SUITE WITH ROMANTIC FP, SITTING AREA, GOLF COURSE VIEWS. MAIN FLOOR DEN/4TH BED & BATH-PERFECT FOR OFFICE OR GUESTS! BACKYARD RETREAT HAS
Public Records
Mar 29, 1996
Sold
$505,000
$156/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,912 (+4.8%)
2024
$5,639 (+1.3%)
2023
$5,567 (+6.0%)
2022
$5,251 (−20.3%)
$15,930 + $63,730
$79,660
2021
$6,591 (+1.0%)
$18,040 + $72,160
$90,200
2020
$6,529 (+4.0%)
$17,970 + $71,880
$89,850
2019
$6,279 (+3.6%)
$16,820 + $67,310
$84,130
2018
$6,061 (+4.9%)
$16,820 + $67,310
$84,130
2017
$5,779 (+2.2%)
$14,610 + $58,450
$73,060
2016
$5,655 (+5.6%)
$14,480 + $57,930
$72,410
2015
$5,354 (−1.8%)
$15,650 + $62,600
$78,250
2014
$5,455 (+10.3%)
$14,560 + $58,250
$72,810
2013
$4,945 (−2.7%)
$11,340 + $45,360
$56,700
2012
$5,081 (+20.6%)
$12,220 + $48,880
$61,100
2011
$4,212 (−14.0%)
$11,320 + $45,280
$56,600
2010
$4,898 (−5.7%)
$14,680 + $58,720
$73,400
2009
$5,196
$17,050 + $68,200
$85,250
Tax history for 7770 E Gainey Ranch Rd #3
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,912 (+4.8%)
2024
$5,639 (+1.3%)
2023
$5,567 (+6.0%)
2022
$5,251 (−20.3%)
$15,930 + $63,730
$79,660
2021
$6,591 (+1.0%)
$18,040 + $72,160
$90,200
2020
$6,529 (+4.0%)
$17,970 + $71,880
$89,850
2019
$6,279 (+3.6%)
$16,820 + $67,310
$84,130
2018
$6,061 (+4.9%)
$16,820 + $67,310
$84,130
2017
$5,779 (+2.2%)
$14,610 + $58,450
$73,060
2016
$5,655 (+5.6%)
$14,480 + $57,930
$72,410
2015
$5,354 (−1.8%)
$15,650 + $62,600
$78,250
2014
$5,455 (+10.3%)
$14,560 + $58,250
$72,810
2013
$4,945 (−2.7%)
$11,340 + $45,360
$56,700
2012
$5,081 (+20.6%)
$12,220 + $48,880
$61,100
2011
$4,212 (−14.0%)
$11,320 + $45,280
$56,600
2010
$4,898 (−5.7%)
$14,680 + $58,720
$73,400
2009
$5,196
$17,050 + $68,200
$85,250
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1-7
PCD
Single-Family Residential District
This district is intended to promote and preserve urban single-family residential development. Lot size permits the highest density of population attainable in a single-family residential district. The principal land use is a single-family dwelling. Uses incidental or accessory to dwellings, recreations, religious and educational facilities are included.
Zone overlays
Planned Community
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Public service
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 12
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Residential
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GOLF VILLAS AT GAINEY RANCH UNIT 3 LT 1-12 A-C
Living Sq. Ft: 3,243
Building Sq. Ft: 3,243
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT 3 THE GOLF VILLAS AT GAINEY RANCH UNIT 3 MCR 333-10
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,636
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: SCOTTSDALE
Acres: 0.1523
Zoning Code: R1-7
State Use Description: TWNHSE DEFAULT CODE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Golf Course
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: 481400
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,243
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,636 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 17559388
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cochise Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Cocopah Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
9/10
Chaparral High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 111° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Scottsdale, AZ • 85258
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
44
77
51
84
56
86
60
94
68
105
78
107
83
107
84
98
77
91
66
76
52
73
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.86M – $2.25M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $19,593 in fees.3 minutes to get started.