1446 Montecito Vis is a 2,000 square foot house on a 5.68 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Alpine data, we estimate the home's value is $956,859.
Single-familyProperty Type
1991Year Built
5.68 acresLot Size
$478Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$956,859
$10K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9% lower than the average sale price ($1.05M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,889 (+1.7%)
$217,076 + $316,430
$533,506
2024
$5,790 (−2.0%)
$212,820 + $310,226
$523,046
2023
$5,907 (+0.8%)
$208,648 + $304,144
$512,792
2022
$5,861 (−2.7%)
$204,557 + $298,181
$502,738
2021
$6,025 (+5.1%)
$200,547 + $292,335
$492,882
2020
$5,734 (+2.0%)
$196,615 + $286,603
$483,218
2019
$5,623 (+2.2%)
$194,599 + $283,665
$478,264
2018
$5,500 (+1.6%)
$190,784 + $278,103
$468,887
2017
$5,414 (+4.2%)
$183,377 + $267,304
$450,681
2016
$5,196 (+0.5%)
$183,377 + $267,304
$450,681
2015
$5,169 (+2.5%)
$179,782 + $262,063
$441,845
2014
$5,044 (+2.4%)
$173,614 + $253,071
$426,685
2013
$4,927 (+3.7%)
$173,614 + $253,071
$426,685
2012
$4,752 (+2.2%)
$172,830 + $251,928
$424,758
2011
$4,650 (+1.8%)
$169,442 + $246,989
$416,431
2010
$4,568 (+0.2%)
$166,120 + $242,147
$408,267
2009
$4,559 (+5.7%)
$164,879 + $240,338
$405,217
2008
$4,315
$165,271 + $240,909
$406,180
Tax history for 1446 Montecito Vis
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,889 (+1.7%)
$217,076 + $316,430
$533,506
2024
$5,790 (−2.0%)
$212,820 + $310,226
$523,046
2023
$5,907 (+0.8%)
$208,648 + $304,144
$512,792
2022
$5,861 (−2.7%)
$204,557 + $298,181
$502,738
2021
$6,025 (+5.1%)
$200,547 + $292,335
$492,882
2020
$5,734 (+2.0%)
$196,615 + $286,603
$483,218
2019
$5,623 (+2.2%)
$194,599 + $283,665
$478,264
2018
$5,500 (+1.6%)
$190,784 + $278,103
$468,887
2017
$5,414 (+4.2%)
$183,377 + $267,304
$450,681
2016
$5,196 (+0.5%)
$183,377 + $267,304
$450,681
2015
$5,169 (+2.5%)
$179,782 + $262,063
$441,845
2014
$5,044 (+2.4%)
$173,614 + $253,071
$426,685
2013
$4,927 (+3.7%)
$173,614 + $253,071
$426,685
2012
$4,752 (+2.2%)
$172,830 + $251,928
$424,758
2011
$4,650 (+1.8%)
$169,442 + $246,989
$416,431
2010
$4,568 (+0.2%)
$166,120 + $242,147
$408,267
2009
$4,559 (+5.7%)
$164,879 + $240,338
$405,217
2008
$4,315
$165,271 + $240,909
$406,180
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A70
Limited Agricultural Zone
The A70 Use Regulations are intended to create and preserve areas intended primarily for agricultural crop production. Additionally, a limited number of small farm animals may be kept and agricultural products raised on the premises may be processed.
Typically, the A70 Use Regulations would be applied to areas throughout the County to protect moderate to high quality agricultural land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing
Processing
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,000
Building Sq. Ft: 2,000
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: DOC96-103538 IN PAR 1&(EX DOC96-103537) PAR 2 TR 1010354
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 247,421
Acres: 5.68
Zoning Code: A70
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,000
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5.68 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1991
Year Renovated: 1991
County: San Diego County
APN: 4061204900
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Boulder Oaks Elementary School
Public 1-5 • Assigned • 4.9mi
8/10
Joan MacQueen Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.7mi
5/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 13.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
69% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 97° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
10 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Alpine, CA • 91901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
66
48
69
50
72
52
69
49
73
53
81
57
84
59
90
66
85
64
81
58
71
51
71
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 7.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
7.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$910,000 – $1.10M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,569 in fees.3 minutes to get started.