* * Bank Owned * * Apple Valley home with spacious kitchen with tile counters and tile floors, living room with rock fireplace, dining area with tile floors, 3 good sized bedrooms, 2 bathrooms with tile floors, covered patio, attached 3 car garage and detached 3 car garage all on 1 acre lot.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$248Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Brant Ensworth•DRE #01249222• KW Mojave
Bought with Reynalda Hernandez•DRE #01701464• Victor Valley Real Estate
Source:CRMLS #368427
Redfin Estimate
$356,678
$275K since sold in April 2013$2,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.8% lower than the average sale price ($418K) of 6 comparable homes.
* * Bank Owned * * Apple Valley home with spacious kitchen with tile counters and tile floors, living room with rock fireplace, dining area with tile floors, 3 good sized bedrooms, 2 bathrooms with tile floors, covered patio, attached 3 car garage and detached 3 car garage all on 1 acre lot.
CRMLS #I09015611
Mar 9, 2009
Sold
$92,900
$65/sq ft
Feb 20, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Feb 6, 2009
Listed
$92,900
$65/sq ft
CRMLS #285010
Mar 2, 2006
Sold
$296,000
$206/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 8, 1989
Sold
$101,000
$70/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 24, 1987
Sold
$77,500
$54/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 7, 1986
Sold
$17,000
$12/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$227 (+2.0%)
$20,194 + $80,782
$100,976
2024
$223 (+2.0%)
$20,194 + $80,782
$100,976
2023
$218 (−86.7%)
$19,410 + $77,645
$97,055
2022
$1,638 (+0.3%)
$19,410 + $77,645
$97,055
2021
$1,634 (+0.2%)
$19,029 + $76,123
$95,152
2020
$1,631 (+0.2%)
$18,656 + $74,630
$93,286
2019
$1,626 (+0.2%)
$18,465 + $73,865
$92,330
2018
$1,622 (+2.8%)
$18,103 + $72,417
$90,520
2017
$1,579 (+6.2%)
$17,400 + $69,605
$87,005
2016
$1,487 (−0.5%)
$17,400 + $69,605
$87,005
2015
$1,495 (+61.1%)
$17,059 + $68,240
$85,299
2014
$928 (−21.8%)
$16,474 + $65,898
$82,372
2013
$1,187 (+1.8%)
$16,474 + $65,898
$82,372
2012
$1,166 (+2.3%)
$31,372 + $65,882
$97,254
2011
$1,140 (+0.3%)
$30,757 + $64,590
$95,347
2010
$1,137 (−34.1%)
$30,154 + $63,324
$93,478
2009
$1,725 (−31.8%)
$29,929 + $62,851
$92,780
2008
$2,530
$60,000 + $85,000
$145,000
Tax history for 16138 Tenaya Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$227 (+2.0%)
$20,194 + $80,782
$100,976
2024
$223 (+2.0%)
$20,194 + $80,782
$100,976
2023
$218 (−86.7%)
$19,410 + $77,645
$97,055
2022
$1,638 (+0.3%)
$19,410 + $77,645
$97,055
2021
$1,634 (+0.2%)
$19,029 + $76,123
$95,152
2020
$1,631 (+0.2%)
$18,656 + $74,630
$93,286
2019
$1,626 (+0.2%)
$18,465 + $73,865
$92,330
2018
$1,622 (+2.8%)
$18,103 + $72,417
$90,520
2017
$1,579 (+6.2%)
$17,400 + $69,605
$87,005
2016
$1,487 (−0.5%)
$17,400 + $69,605
$87,005
2015
$1,495 (+61.1%)
$17,059 + $68,240
$85,299
2014
$928 (−21.8%)
$16,474 + $65,898
$82,372
2013
$1,187 (+1.8%)
$16,474 + $65,898
$82,372
2012
$1,166 (+2.3%)
$31,372 + $65,882
$97,254
2011
$1,140 (+0.3%)
$30,757 + $64,590
$95,347
2010
$1,137 (−34.1%)
$30,154 + $63,324
$93,478
2009
$1,725 (−31.8%)
$29,929 + $62,851
$92,780
2008
$2,530
$60,000 + $85,000
$145,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-E
Estate Residential District
This district is designed to provide for single family residential subdivisions with a rural atmosphere and the opportunity for custom homes which will allow equestrian uses and animal keeping. These areas must be served by infrastructure and utilities. Minimum lot size shall be 1.0 gross acre. This district implements the General Plan Estate Residential (R-E) land use designation density of 1.0 to two and 2.5 gross acres per dwelling unit.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Modern
Construction Type: Frame
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,440
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,440
Building Sq. Ft: 2,250
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 5459 LOT 50
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 810
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,880
Legal Lot Number: 50
Municipality Name: HESPERIA
Acres: 1.007
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Overhead Wires
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HESPERIA
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,440
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.01 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1987
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0437 264 08 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sycamore Rocks Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Phoenix Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
1/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
17% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
25 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
95
63
97
66
90
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 6.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
6.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$339,000 – $411,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,567 in fees.3 minutes to get started.