137 McKay Rd is a 1,660 square foot house on a 0.49 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Aptos data, we estimate the home's value is $1,110,671.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
0.49 acresLot Size
$669Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,110,671
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.11M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,655 (+12.1%)
$20,694 + $84,552
$105,246
2024
$1,476 (+2.3%)
$20,288 + $82,894
$103,182
2023
$1,443 (+2.4%)
$20,288 + $82,894
$103,182
2022
$1,409 (+12.3%)
$19,890 + $81,268
$101,158
2021
$1,255 (+1.3%)
$19,500 + $79,675
$99,175
2020
$1,239 (+1.5%)
$19,118 + $78,113
$97,231
2019
$1,221 (+2.2%)
$18,922 + $77,312
$96,234
2018
$1,195 (+0.7%)
$18,551 + $75,796
$94,347
2017
$1,186 (+2.3%)
$17,831 + $72,852
$90,683
2016
$1,159 (+4.8%)
$17,831 + $72,852
$90,683
2015
$1,106 (+1.9%)
$17,481 + $71,424
$88,905
2014
$1,085 (−0.2%)
$16,881 + $68,973
$85,854
2013
$1,088 (+4.4%)
$16,881 + $68,973
$85,854
2012
$1,042 (+2.0%)
$16,805 + $68,661
$85,466
2011
$1,022 (+1.1%)
$16,475 + $67,315
$83,790
2010
$1,011 (−0.2%)
$16,152 + $65,995
$82,147
2009
$1,013 (+2.2%)
$16,031 + $65,502
$81,533
2008
$992
$16,069 + $65,658
$81,727
Tax history for 137 McKay Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,655 (+12.1%)
$20,694 + $84,552
$105,246
2024
$1,476 (+2.3%)
$20,288 + $82,894
$103,182
2023
$1,443 (+2.4%)
$20,288 + $82,894
$103,182
2022
$1,409 (+12.3%)
$19,890 + $81,268
$101,158
2021
$1,255 (+1.3%)
$19,500 + $79,675
$99,175
2020
$1,239 (+1.5%)
$19,118 + $78,113
$97,231
2019
$1,221 (+2.2%)
$18,922 + $77,312
$96,234
2018
$1,195 (+0.7%)
$18,551 + $75,796
$94,347
2017
$1,186 (+2.3%)
$17,831 + $72,852
$90,683
2016
$1,159 (+4.8%)
$17,831 + $72,852
$90,683
2015
$1,106 (+1.9%)
$17,481 + $71,424
$88,905
2014
$1,085 (−0.2%)
$16,881 + $68,973
$85,854
2013
$1,088 (+4.4%)
$16,881 + $68,973
$85,854
2012
$1,042 (+2.0%)
$16,805 + $68,661
$85,466
2011
$1,022 (+1.1%)
$16,475 + $67,315
$83,790
2010
$1,011 (−0.2%)
$16,152 + $65,995
$82,147
2009
$1,013 (+2.2%)
$16,031 + $65,502
$81,533
2008
$992
$16,069 + $65,658
$81,727
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RA
Residential Agricultural District
To provide areas of residential use where development is limited to a range of non-urban densities of single-family dwellings in areas outside the urban services line and rural services line; on lands suitable for development with adequate water, septic system suitability, vehicular access, and fire protection; with adequate protection of natural resources; with adequate protection from natural hazards; and where small-scale commercial agriculture, such as animal-keeping, truck farming and specialty crops, can take place in conjunction with the primary use of the property as residential.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
View Information
View: Mountain
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,660
Building Sq. Ft: 1,660
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 446
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 21,475
Municipality Name: PAJARO VALLEY
Acres: 0.493
Zoning Code: RA
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: PAJARO VALLEY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,660
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.49 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: 1968
County: Santa Cruz County
APN: 10527108
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Valencia Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 2.3mi
8/10
Aptos Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
5/10
Aptos High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
11 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Aptos, CA • 95003
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
62
44
66
45
64
46
67
49
67
52
66
53
72
54
71
55
70
51
63
45
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.06M – $1.28M
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Aptos. 3 minutes to get started.