4 UNITS 2 W/ 2 BEDROOM 1 BATH 2 W/ 1 BEDROOM 1 BATH RENTS ARE LOW, LONG TERM TENANTS, DRIVE BY ONLY, SUBJECT TO INTERIOR INSPECTION, LAUNDRY ROOM W/ SINK & LOCKERS FOR TENANTS, STORAGE ROOM, BOTTOM UNITS HAVE BACK PATIO AREA
Multi-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
6,891 sq ftLot Size
$423Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by Doreen Orabona•DRE #01205893• WEICHERT REALTORS FOOTHILL PRO
Bought with OUT OF NON-MEMBER• OUT OF AREA
Source:CRMLS #C612474
Redfin Estimate
$1,749,129
$419K since sold in September 2016$56K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0% lower than the average sale price ($1.75M) of 6 comparable homes.
4 UNITS 2 W/ 2 BEDROOM 1 BATH 2 W/ 1 BEDROOM 1 BATH RENTS ARE LOW, LONG TERM TENANTS, DRIVE BY ONLY, SUBJECT TO INTERIOR INSPECTION, LAUNDRY ROOM W/ SINK & LOCKERS FOR TENANTS, STORAGE ROOM, BOTTOM UNITS HAVE BACK PATIO AREA
Public Records
Jun 4, 1998
Sold
$335,000
$81/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1974
Sold
$80,000
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,834 (+6.3%)
$928,467 + $615,107
$1,543,574
2024
$17,710 (+2.1%)
$928,467 + $615,107
$1,543,574
2023
$17,345 (+3.4%)
$910,262 + $603,047
$1,513,309
2022
$16,775 (+1.9%)
$892,414 + $591,223
$1,483,637
2021
$16,456 (+1.3%)
$874,916 + $579,631
$1,454,547
2020
$16,251 (+1.2%)
$857,761 + $568,266
$1,426,027
2019
$16,061 (+2.7%)
$848,966 + $562,440
$1,411,406
2018
$15,637
$832,320 + $551,412
$1,383,732
2017
$15,643 (+24.4%)
$800,000 + $530,000
$1,330,000
2016
$12,575 (+1.8%)
$800,000 + $530,000
$1,330,000
2015
$12,356 (+1.3%)
$679,061 + $379,141
$1,058,202
2014
$12,199 (+1.5%)
$655,759 + $366,131
$1,021,890
2012
$12,020 (+4.4%)
$652,796 + $364,477
$1,017,273
2011
$11,509 (+0.9%)
$639,997 + $357,331
$997,328
2010
$11,402 (+0.2%)
$627,449 + $350,325
$977,774
2009
$11,383 (+2.3%)
$622,760 + $347,707
$970,467
2008
$11,130
$624,240 + $348,534
$972,774
Tax history for 731 Southview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,834 (+6.3%)
$928,467 + $615,107
$1,543,574
2024
$17,710 (+2.1%)
$928,467 + $615,107
$1,543,574
2023
$17,345 (+3.4%)
$910,262 + $603,047
$1,513,309
2022
$16,775 (+1.9%)
$892,414 + $591,223
$1,483,637
2021
$16,456 (+1.3%)
$874,916 + $579,631
$1,454,547
2020
$16,251 (+1.2%)
$857,761 + $568,266
$1,426,027
2019
$16,061 (+2.7%)
$848,966 + $562,440
$1,411,406
2018
$15,637
$832,320 + $551,412
$1,383,732
2017
$15,643 (+24.4%)
$800,000 + $530,000
$1,330,000
2016
$12,575 (+1.8%)
$800,000 + $530,000
$1,330,000
2015
$12,356 (+1.3%)
$679,061 + $379,141
$1,058,202
2014
$12,199 (+1.5%)
$655,759 + $366,131
$1,021,890
2012
$12,020 (+4.4%)
$652,796 + $364,477
$1,017,273
2011
$11,509 (+0.9%)
$639,997 + $357,331
$997,328
2010
$11,402 (+0.2%)
$627,449 + $350,325
$977,774
2009
$11,383 (+2.3%)
$622,760 + $347,707
$970,467
2008
$11,130
$624,240 + $348,534
$972,774
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
High Density Residential Zone
The R-3 zone is intended to provide areas for a variety of medium- to high-density residential development and accessory uses compatible with the residential use of the zone. Types of dwelling units include single-unit attached, townhomes, condominiums, and apartment structures at a density of 20 to 40 units per acre. This zone implements the General Plan High Density Residential designation.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Sports arena / stadium
Communications tower
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 24499
Living Sq. Ft: 4,136
# of Units: 4
Legal Description: TRACT # 24499 LOT 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,891
Legal Lot Number: 2
Acres: 0.1582
Zoning Code: ARR3YY
County Use Description: MULTI-FAMILY 4-UNIT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,136
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,891 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1961
Year Renovated: 1961
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 5783010015
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hugo Reid Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Foothills Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
9/10
Arcadia High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...