1108 Sterling Rd is a 718 square foot house on a 0.3 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Bakersfield data, we estimate the home's value is $202,570.
Single-familyProperty Type
1939Year Built
0.3 acresLot Size
$282Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$202,570
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.3% lower than the average sale price ($228K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,302 (+3.0%)
$28,869 + $17,639
$46,508
2024
$1,264 (+3.7%)
$28,869 + $17,639
$46,508
2023
$1,219 (+6.4%)
$28,303 + $17,294
$45,597
2022
$1,145 (+8.2%)
$28,303 + $17,294
$45,597
2021
$1,058 (+5.4%)
$27,205 + $16,623
$43,828
2020
$1,004 (+2.1%)
$26,672 + $16,298
$42,970
2019
$983 (+3.5%)
$26,399 + $16,131
$42,530
2018
$950 (+2.0%)
$25,882 + $15,815
$41,697
2017
$931 (+4.7%)
$24,878 + $15,201
$40,079
2016
$890 (+0.3%)
$24,878 + $15,201
$40,079
2015
$887 (+2.9%)
$24,391 + $14,903
$39,294
2014
$862
$23,555 + $14,393
$37,948
Tax history for 1108 Sterling Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,302 (+3.0%)
$28,869 + $17,639
$46,508
2024
$1,264 (+3.7%)
$28,869 + $17,639
$46,508
2023
$1,219 (+6.4%)
$28,303 + $17,294
$45,597
2022
$1,145 (+8.2%)
$28,303 + $17,294
$45,597
2021
$1,058 (+5.4%)
$27,205 + $16,623
$43,828
2020
$1,004 (+2.1%)
$26,672 + $16,298
$42,970
2019
$983 (+3.5%)
$26,399 + $16,131
$42,530
2018
$950 (+2.0%)
$25,882 + $15,815
$41,697
2017
$931 (+4.7%)
$24,878 + $15,201
$40,079
2016
$890 (+0.3%)
$24,878 + $15,201
$40,079
2015
$887 (+2.9%)
$24,391 + $14,903
$39,294
2014
$862
$23,555 + $14,393
$37,948
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.