Affordable living. Why pay rent when you can own? 3 bed & 1.75 bath. Vaulted ceilings. Located in the S/E on a corner. Only 9 years new! DON'T WAIT OR IT WILL BE GONE!!!!
Affordable living. Why pay rent when you can own? 3 bed & 1.75 bath. Vaulted ceilings. Located in the S/E on a corner. Only 9 years new! DON'T WAIT OR IT WILL BE GONE!!!!
GEMLS #25000101
Feb 25, 2005
Sold
$205,000
$168/sq ft
Jan 19, 2005
Delisted
—
Jan 4, 2005
Listed
$205,000
$168/sq ft
Corner lot home in the Southwest area at a reasonable price. Hurry! submit your offer today.
Public Records
Jan 29, 2004
Sold
$131,000
$107/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,057 (+2.0%)
$47,348 + $142,051
$189,399
2024
$2,998 (+2.3%)
$47,348 + $142,051
$189,399
2023
$2,930 (+0.2%)
$46,420 + $139,266
$185,686
2022
$2,925 (+6.4%)
$46,420 + $139,266
$185,686
2021
$2,750 (+1.4%)
$44,618 + $133,859
$178,477
2020
$2,712 (+1.6%)
$43,744 + $131,235
$174,979
2019
$2,669 (+4.2%)
$43,296 + $129,890
$173,186
2018
$2,562 (+1.3%)
$42,448 + $127,344
$169,792
2017
$2,529 (+39.2%)
$40,800 + $122,400
$163,200
2016
$1,817 (+1.4%)
$40,800 + $122,400
$163,200
2015
$1,792 (+1.6%)
$27,056 + $81,169
$108,225
2014
$1,763
$26,128 + $78,384
$104,512
Tax history for 1226 Hadar Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,057 (+2.0%)
$47,348 + $142,051
$189,399
2024
$2,998 (+2.3%)
$47,348 + $142,051
$189,399
2023
$2,930 (+0.2%)
$46,420 + $139,266
$185,686
2022
$2,925 (+6.4%)
$46,420 + $139,266
$185,686
2021
$2,750 (+1.4%)
$44,618 + $133,859
$178,477
2020
$2,712 (+1.6%)
$43,744 + $131,235
$174,979
2019
$2,669 (+4.2%)
$43,296 + $129,890
$173,186
2018
$2,562 (+1.3%)
$42,448 + $127,344
$169,792
2017
$2,529 (+39.2%)
$40,800 + $122,400
$163,200
2016
$1,817 (+1.4%)
$40,800 + $122,400
$163,200
2015
$1,792 (+1.6%)
$27,056 + $81,169
$108,225
2014
$1,763
$26,128 + $78,384
$104,512
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Single-Unit Dwelling Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide land areas for the use and occupancy of single-unit detached dwellings and accessory dwelling units. It is the intent of this zone to protect and preserve existing neighborhoods and promote the future development of lower-density residential single-unit neighborhoods that provide a livable, walkable, and sustainable residential environment. The residential density range for this zone is 2.1 to 6 dwelling units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Office
Educational/school
Jun 16, 2023 • Final
Res solar
Electrical
Solar
Sep 26, 2000 • Active
Res new
Work on a building.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,220
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,610
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,220
Building Sq. Ft: 1,610
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 5927 , BLOCK PH1, LOT 37
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 390
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,534
Legal Lot Number: 37
Legal Block Number: PH1
Acres: 0.15
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,534 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: 2001
County: Kern County
APN: 51617401001
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Horizon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Leon H. Ollivier Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Golden Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 58-70% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
43
66
49
73
53
76
54
85
61
95
68
97
70
99
73
92
69
81
60
66
50
58
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$329,000 – $398,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.