1912 Ridge Rd is a 1,187 square foot house on a 7,403 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Bakersfield data, we estimate the home's value is $286,605.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
7,403 sq ftLot Size
$241Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$286,605
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.6% lower than the average sale price ($310K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,481 (+110.1%)
$47,754 + $167,670
$215,424
2024
$1,657 (+3.5%)
$13,288 + $49,345
$62,633
2023
$1,601 (+5.5%)
$13,028 + $48,378
$61,406
2022
$1,517 (+6.6%)
$13,028 + $48,378
$61,406
2021
$1,424 (+2.6%)
$12,523 + $46,500
$59,023
2020
$1,388 (+3.8%)
$12,278 + $45,589
$57,867
2019
$1,337 (+2.6%)
$12,153 + $45,122
$57,275
2018
$1,302 (+1.4%)
$11,915 + $44,238
$56,153
2017
$1,285 (+16.3%)
$11,453 + $42,521
$53,974
2016
$1,105
$11,453 + $42,521
$53,974
2015
$1,104 (+2.8%)
$11,229 + $41,688
$52,917
2014
$1,074
$10,845 + $40,258
$51,103
Tax history for 1912 Ridge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,481 (+110.1%)
$47,754 + $167,670
$215,424
2024
$1,657 (+3.5%)
$13,288 + $49,345
$62,633
2023
$1,601 (+5.5%)
$13,028 + $48,378
$61,406
2022
$1,517 (+6.6%)
$13,028 + $48,378
$61,406
2021
$1,424 (+2.6%)
$12,523 + $46,500
$59,023
2020
$1,388 (+3.8%)
$12,278 + $45,589
$57,867
2019
$1,337 (+2.6%)
$12,153 + $45,122
$57,275
2018
$1,302 (+1.4%)
$11,915 + $44,238
$56,153
2017
$1,285 (+16.3%)
$11,453 + $42,521
$53,974
2016
$1,105
$11,453 + $42,521
$53,974
2015
$1,104 (+2.8%)
$11,229 + $41,688
$52,917
2014
$1,074
$10,845 + $40,258
$51,103
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Residential mechanical
Replace the furnace at an existing residential building.
HVAC
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Kern historical
Reconnect the gas service at a residential building.
Gas
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MONTE VISTA TERRACE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,187
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,727
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,187
Building Sq. Ft: 1,627
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: CITY MONTE , BLOCK 13 , LOT PTN
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,403
Legal Block Number: 13
Acres: 0.17
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,187
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,403 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1955
County: Kern County
APN: 12810023007
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
College Heights Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
3/10
Compton Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
3/10
East Bakersfield High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
39 unhealthy days expected this year, 45 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93305
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
42
68
47
75
53
77
55
86
62
95
70
97
72
99
75
92
70
81
61
66
50
58
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$273,000 – $330,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.