3014 Hillburn Rd is a 2,039 square foot house on a 8,132 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on June 28, 1996 for $95,500. Based on Redfin's Bakersfield data, we estimate the home's value is $344,315.
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
8,132 sq ftLot Size
$169Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$344,315
$249K since sold in June 1996$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.8% higher than the average sale price ($320K) of 6 comparable homes.
Immac 3 Br, 2 Full Bath. Feat Lg Doughboy Pool, Spa, Cozy Fplc Plus Stv, Pool Table, Parquet Flrng, Lots Of Tile.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,858 (+2.0%)
$49,820 + $108,798
$158,618
2024
$2,802 (+2.8%)
$49,820 + $108,798
$158,618
2023
$2,727 (+3.7%)
$48,844 + $106,665
$155,509
2022
$2,629 (+4.1%)
$48,844 + $106,665
$155,509
2021
$2,524 (+1.5%)
$46,949 + $102,524
$149,473
2020
$2,486 (+3.0%)
$46,029 + $100,514
$146,543
2019
$2,414 (+2.7%)
$45,558 + $99,484
$145,042
2018
$2,351 (+0.9%)
$44,665 + $97,534
$142,199
2017
$2,330 (+13.8%)
$42,932 + $93,748
$136,680
2016
$2,048
$42,932 + $93,748
$136,680
2015
$2,046 (+5.2%)
$42,091 + $91,910
$134,001
2014
$1,944
$32,000 + $94,000
$126,000
Tax history for 3014 Hillburn Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,858 (+2.0%)
$49,820 + $108,798
$158,618
2024
$2,802 (+2.8%)
$49,820 + $108,798
$158,618
2023
$2,727 (+3.7%)
$48,844 + $106,665
$155,509
2022
$2,629 (+4.1%)
$48,844 + $106,665
$155,509
2021
$2,524 (+1.5%)
$46,949 + $102,524
$149,473
2020
$2,486 (+3.0%)
$46,029 + $100,514
$146,543
2019
$2,414 (+2.7%)
$45,558 + $99,484
$145,042
2018
$2,351 (+0.9%)
$44,665 + $97,534
$142,199
2017
$2,330 (+13.8%)
$42,932 + $93,748
$136,680
2016
$2,048
$42,932 + $93,748
$136,680
2015
$2,046 (+5.2%)
$42,091 + $91,910
$134,001
2014
$1,944
$32,000 + $94,000
$126,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The purpose of the Low-density Residential (R-1) district is to designate areas which will be suitable for traditional smaller lot, single-family homes and compatible uses. Maximum density is limited to 10 du per net acre. Typically, the R-1 district will be characterized by the typical single-family subdivision. However, innovative low-intensity projects are allowed in combination with the Cluster (CL) combining district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 22, 2014 • Final
Residential roof
Replace wood shake roofing with composition shingles.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,039
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,516
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,032
Building Sq. Ft: 2,039
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 1360 , BLOCK , LOT 42
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 324
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,132
Legal Lot Number: 42
Acres: 0.19
Depth Footage: 130
Front Footage: 62
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,039
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,132 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1950
Year Renovated: 1950
County: Kern County
APN: 13607007002
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Horace Mann Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Compton Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
3/10
East Bakersfield High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
39 unhealthy days expected this year, 45 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93306
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
67
46
74
52
76
53
85
61
95
68
98
72
99
73
91
68
77
56
66
49
58
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$328,000 – $396,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.