3812 Amherst Forest Rd is a 1,436 square foot house on a 8,276 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Bakersfield data, we estimate the home's value is $389,268.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
8,276 sq ftLot Size
$271Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$389,268
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.1% higher than the average sale price ($374K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,308 (+2.2%)
$44,305 + $173,027
$217,332
2024
$3,237 (+1.8%)
$44,305 + $173,027
$217,332
2023
$3,180 (+4.2%)
$43,437 + $169,635
$213,072
2022
$3,052 (+4.0%)
$43,437 + $169,635
$213,072
2021
$2,934 (+1.7%)
$41,751 + $163,050
$204,801
2020
$2,883 (+1.5%)
$40,933 + $159,854
$200,787
2019
$2,841 (+4.3%)
$40,514 + $158,216
$198,730
2018
$2,725 (+1.8%)
$39,720 + $155,114
$194,834
2017
$2,676 (+5.9%)
$38,179 + $149,093
$187,272
2016
$2,528 (+0.8%)
$38,179 + $149,093
$187,272
2015
$2,509 (+2.5%)
$37,431 + $146,171
$183,602
2014
$2,447
$36,147 + $141,158
$177,305
Tax history for 3812 Amherst Forest Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,308 (+2.2%)
$44,305 + $173,027
$217,332
2024
$3,237 (+1.8%)
$44,305 + $173,027
$217,332
2023
$3,180 (+4.2%)
$43,437 + $169,635
$213,072
2022
$3,052 (+4.0%)
$43,437 + $169,635
$213,072
2021
$2,934 (+1.7%)
$41,751 + $163,050
$204,801
2020
$2,883 (+1.5%)
$40,933 + $159,854
$200,787
2019
$2,841 (+4.3%)
$40,514 + $158,216
$198,730
2018
$2,725 (+1.8%)
$39,720 + $155,114
$194,834
2017
$2,676 (+5.9%)
$38,179 + $149,093
$187,272
2016
$2,528 (+0.8%)
$38,179 + $149,093
$187,272
2015
$2,509 (+2.5%)
$37,431 + $146,171
$183,602
2014
$2,447
$36,147 + $141,158
$177,305
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Single-Unit Dwelling Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide land areas for the use and occupancy of single-unit detached dwellings and accessory dwelling units. It is the intent of this zone to protect and preserve existing neighborhoods and promote the future development of lower-density residential single-unit neighborhoods that provide a livable, walkable, and sustainable residential environment. The residential density range for this zone is 2.1 to 6 dwelling units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Office
Educational/school
Jul 20, 2022 • Final
Res solar
Electrical
Solar
Aug 23, 2015 • Final
Res pool
Pool and hot tub
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Dual Unit
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,436
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,098
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,436
Building Sq. Ft: 1,898
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 5529 , BLOCK PH3, LOT 19
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,276
Legal Lot Number: 19
Legal Block Number: PH3
Acres: 0.19
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,436
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,276 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: 2001
County: Kern County
APN: 51542218002
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Berkshire Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
2/10
Stonecreek Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Ridgeview High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 73-81% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93313
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
39
67
45
75
51
76
52
85
59
95
66
97
69
98
71
92
67
81
57
66
48
57
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$370,000 – $448,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.