As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,409 (+2.2%)
$66,929 + $232,025
$298,954
2024
$4,314 (+1.8%)
$66,929 + $232,025
$298,954
2023
$4,239 (+4.2%)
$65,617 + $227,476
$293,093
2022
$4,068 (+3.3%)
$65,617 + $227,476
$293,093
2021
$3,940 (+1.4%)
$63,070 + $218,644
$281,714
2020
$3,884 (+1.2%)
$61,834 + $214,357
$276,191
2019
$3,836 (+584.3%)
$61,200 + $212,160
$273,360
2018
$561 (−18.8%)
$60,000 + $208,000
$268,000
2017
$690
$47,813
Tax history for 5509 Rivulet Run Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,409 (+2.2%)
$66,929 + $232,025
$298,954
2024
$4,314 (+1.8%)
$66,929 + $232,025
$298,954
2023
$4,239 (+4.2%)
$65,617 + $227,476
$293,093
2022
$4,068 (+3.3%)
$65,617 + $227,476
$293,093
2021
$3,940 (+1.4%)
$63,070 + $218,644
$281,714
2020
$3,884 (+1.2%)
$61,834 + $214,357
$276,191
2019
$3,836 (+584.3%)
$61,200 + $212,160
$273,360
2018
$561 (−18.8%)
$60,000 + $208,000
$268,000
2017
$690
$47,813
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Single-Unit Dwelling Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide land areas for the use and occupancy of single-unit detached dwellings and accessory dwelling units. It is the intent of this zone to protect and preserve existing neighborhoods and promote the future development of lower-density residential single-unit neighborhoods that provide a livable, walkable, and sustainable residential environment. The residential density range for this zone is 2.1 to 6 dwelling units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Office
Educational/school
Jan 27, 2019 • Final
Res solar
Electrical
Solar
Jan 27, 2019 • Final
Res - new (r3) single family res
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Legal Description: TRACT 6557 , BLOCK PH2, LOT 132
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 6,534
Legal Lot Number: 132
Acres: 0.15
County Use Description: SGL FAM RES ON R-1 ZONED LND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,534 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Kern County
APN: 53836257005
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Douglas J. Miller Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Stonecreek Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Ridgeview High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 38 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93313
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
39
67
45
75
51
76
52
85
59
95
66
97
69
98
71
92
67
81
57
66
48
57
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$345,000 – $417,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.