As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,161 (+2.5%)
$16,264 + $255,728
$271,992
2024
$4,061 (+3.2%)
$16,264 + $255,728
$271,992
2023
$3,936 (+5.5%)
$15,946 + $250,715
$266,661
2022
$3,732 (+4.4%)
$15,946 + $250,715
$266,661
2021
$3,573 (+2.9%)
$15,328 + $240,983
$256,311
2020
$3,471 (+1.9%)
$15,028 + $236,259
$251,287
2019
$3,405 (+3.3%)
$14,874 + $233,837
$248,711
2018
$3,297 (+2.6%)
$14,583 + $229,253
$243,836
2017
$3,214 (+23.4%)
$14,018 + $220,352
$234,370
2016
$2,605 (+0.8%)
$14,018 + $220,352
$234,370
2015
$2,585 (+2.2%)
$13,744 + $216,033
$229,777
2014
$2,530
$13,273 + $208,622
$221,895
Tax history for 7830 Lindsay Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,161 (+2.5%)
$16,264 + $255,728
$271,992
2024
$4,061 (+3.2%)
$16,264 + $255,728
$271,992
2023
$3,936 (+5.5%)
$15,946 + $250,715
$266,661
2022
$3,732 (+4.4%)
$15,946 + $250,715
$266,661
2021
$3,573 (+2.9%)
$15,328 + $240,983
$256,311
2020
$3,471 (+1.9%)
$15,028 + $236,259
$251,287
2019
$3,405 (+3.3%)
$14,874 + $233,837
$248,711
2018
$3,297 (+2.6%)
$14,583 + $229,253
$243,836
2017
$3,214 (+23.4%)
$14,018 + $220,352
$234,370
2016
$2,605 (+0.8%)
$14,018 + $220,352
$234,370
2015
$2,585 (+2.2%)
$13,744 + $216,033
$229,777
2014
$2,530
$13,273 + $208,622
$221,895
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 5, 2026 • Final
Residential mechanical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Metal
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SEVENTH HOME EXT COLONY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,780
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,020
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 852
Building Sq. Ft: 2,468
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT= P 67 BLOCK= TRACT= 7THEC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 928
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 125,453
Legal Lot Number: 67
Legal Block Number: TRA
Acres: 2.88
Zoning Code: E
County Use Description: 2 RESIDENCES
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,780
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.88 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1961
Year Renovated: 1961
County: Kern County
APN: 18437013007
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lakeside School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
5/10
Ridgeview High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 104° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
22 unhealthy days expected this year, 27 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93313
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
39
67
45
75
51
76
52
85
59
95
66
97
69
98
70
92
67
81
57
66
48
57
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.