632 Rice St is a 1,856 square foot house on a 5,100 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Brentwood data, we estimate the home's value is $684,255.
Single-familyProperty Type
2003Year Built
5,100 sq ftLot Size
$369Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$684,255
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.9% lower than the average sale price ($690K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,033 (+1.9%)
$169,663 + $347,316
$516,979
2024
$7,883 (+2.7%)
$166,337 + $340,506
$506,843
2023
$7,675 (+2.6%)
$163,076 + $333,830
$496,906
2022
$7,481 (+2.4%)
$159,879 + $327,285
$487,164
2021
$7,307 (−3.1%)
$156,745 + $320,868
$477,613
2020
$7,538 (−21.1%)
$153,672 + $314,577
$468,249
2019
$9,550 (+31.5%)
$152,097 + $311,352
$463,449
2018
$7,263 (+1.0%)
$149,115 + $305,248
$454,363
2017
$7,188 (+6.9%)
$143,326 + $293,396
$436,722
2016
$6,726 (+10.1%)
$143,326 + $293,396
$436,722
2015
$6,111 (+7.0%)
$137,510 + $281,490
$419,000
2014
$5,710 (+17.3%)
$106,168 + $217,332
$323,500
2013
$4,870 (+14.2%)
$106,168 + $217,332
$323,500
2012
$4,263 (−1.1%)
$79,749 + $163,251
$243,000
2011
$4,309 (−6.7%)
$66,950 + $137,050
$204,000
2010
$4,618 (−8.5%)
$68,427 + $140,073
$208,500
2009
$5,046 (−13.1%)
$80,406 + $164,594
$245,000
2008
$5,806
$92,385 + $189,115
$281,500
Tax history for 632 Rice St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,033 (+1.9%)
$169,663 + $347,316
$516,979
2024
$7,883 (+2.7%)
$166,337 + $340,506
$506,843
2023
$7,675 (+2.6%)
$163,076 + $333,830
$496,906
2022
$7,481 (+2.4%)
$159,879 + $327,285
$487,164
2021
$7,307 (−3.1%)
$156,745 + $320,868
$477,613
2020
$7,538 (−21.1%)
$153,672 + $314,577
$468,249
2019
$9,550 (+31.5%)
$152,097 + $311,352
$463,449
2018
$7,263 (+1.0%)
$149,115 + $305,248
$454,363
2017
$7,188 (+6.9%)
$143,326 + $293,396
$436,722
2016
$6,726 (+10.1%)
$143,326 + $293,396
$436,722
2015
$6,111 (+7.0%)
$137,510 + $281,490
$419,000
2014
$5,710 (+17.3%)
$106,168 + $217,332
$323,500
2013
$4,870 (+14.2%)
$106,168 + $217,332
$323,500
2012
$4,263 (−1.1%)
$79,749 + $163,251
$243,000
2011
$4,309 (−6.7%)
$66,950 + $137,050
$204,000
2010
$4,618 (−8.5%)
$68,427 + $140,073
$208,500
2009
$5,046 (−13.1%)
$80,406 + $164,594
$245,000
2008
$5,806
$92,385 + $189,115
$281,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD-30
Planned Development 30 Zone
The purpose of the PD-30 zone is to permit and regulate the orderly development of the area shown on the development plan and related exhibits in accordance with the Brentwood general plan. The area is comprised of four subareas, one set aside for a senior apartment project and the other three set aside for single-family homes and related uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
May 25, 2007 • Final
Building/weatherization/na/na
Work on weatherization.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,856
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 917
Building Sq. Ft: 1,856
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8424 L205
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 451
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,100
Legal Lot Number: 205
Acres: 0.1171
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,856
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,100 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: 2004
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 0133700419
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Garin Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Edna Hill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Liberty High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Brentwood, CA • 94513
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
40
64
45
73
50
74
50
83
56
91
60
91
60
95
63
89
62
80
56
64
47
56
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.2 hours in
June and 4.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.2 hrs
4.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$651,000 – $787,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,843 in fees.3 minutes to get started.