Mediterranean Burbank Hills Estate - Stunning Two Story Tuscany Style Home features 4 bedrooms (w/ Master Suite); 4.5 bathrooms; dramatic living room w/ decorative fireplace under ultra high ceilings; formal dining room; gourmet kitchen w/ island which opens to a warm family room w/ 2nd fireplace and Tuscany mural wall opposite breakfast room. These rooms overlook the resort-like backyard sporting tropical pool w/ waterfall plus soothing covered patio. Large mezzanine upstairs overlooks the living room below. Foyer with dramatic circular staircase. Four balconies offer views of the valley and hillside. Home newly built in 2009 w/ approx. 3,892 square feet of luxury. Many more amenities.
Single-familyProperty Type
2009Year Built
8,080 sq ftLot Size
$759Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Graham Matthews•DRE #00882121• Re/Max Hillside Realty
Bought with Lorilee King•DRE #01053035• Ramsey-Shilling Assoc.
Source:CRMLS #B11026002
Redfin Estimate
$2,630,913
$1.3M since sold in October 2013$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 58% higher than the average sale price ($1.66M) of 6 comparable homes.
Mediterranean Burbank Hills Estate - Stunning Two Story Tuscany Style Home features 4 bedrooms (w/ Master Suite); 4.5 bathrooms; dramatic living room w/ decorative fireplace under ultra high ceilings; formal dining room; gourmet kitchen w/ island which opens to a warm family room w/ 2nd fireplace and Tuscany mural wall opposite breakfast room. These rooms overlook the resort-like backyard sporting tropical pool w/ waterfall plus soothing covered patio. Large mezzanine upstairs overlooks the living room below. Foyer with dramatic circular staircase. Four balconies offer views of the valley and hillside. Home newly built in 2009 w/ approx. 3,892 square feet of luxury. Many more amenities.
Public Records
Jun 12, 2003
Sold
$450,000
$130/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,153 (+3.2%)
$1,011,334 + $674,220
$1,685,554
2024
$18,560 (+1.1%)
$1,011,334 + $674,220
$1,685,554
2023
$18,362 (+4.7%)
$991,504 + $661,000
$1,652,504
2022
$17,530 (+0.4%)
$972,063 + $648,040
$1,620,103
2021
$17,460 (+1.1%)
$953,003 + $635,334
$1,588,337
2020
$17,268 (+3.1%)
$934,317 + $622,877
$1,557,194
2019
$16,752 (+1.1%)
$924,737 + $616,491
$1,541,228
2018
$16,574 (+2.1%)
$906,605 + $604,403
$1,511,008
2017
$16,232 (+3.1%)
$871,401 + $580,934
$1,452,335
2016
$15,739 (+2.1%)
$871,401 + $580,934
$1,452,335
2015
$15,418 (+0.3%)
$854,315 + $569,544
$1,423,859
2014
$15,366 (+26.1%)
$825,000 + $550,000
$1,375,000
2012
$12,190 (+27.2%)
$499,698 + $622,302
$1,122,000
2011
$9,586 (+20.8%)
$489,900 + $610,100
$1,100,000
2010
$7,938 (+84.9%)
$406,968 + $460,348
$867,316
2009
$4,293 (−23.8%)
$403,927 + $324,159
$728,086
2008
$5,632
$404,887
Tax history for 806 Stephen Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$19,153 (+3.2%)
$1,011,334 + $674,220
$1,685,554
2024
$18,560 (+1.1%)
$1,011,334 + $674,220
$1,685,554
2023
$18,362 (+4.7%)
$991,504 + $661,000
$1,652,504
2022
$17,530 (+0.4%)
$972,063 + $648,040
$1,620,103
2021
$17,460 (+1.1%)
$953,003 + $635,334
$1,588,337
2020
$17,268 (+3.1%)
$934,317 + $622,877
$1,557,194
2019
$16,752 (+1.1%)
$924,737 + $616,491
$1,541,228
2018
$16,574 (+2.1%)
$906,605 + $604,403
$1,511,008
2017
$16,232 (+3.1%)
$871,401 + $580,934
$1,452,335
2016
$15,739 (+2.1%)
$871,401 + $580,934
$1,452,335
2015
$15,418 (+0.3%)
$854,315 + $569,544
$1,423,859
2014
$15,366 (+26.1%)
$825,000 + $550,000
$1,375,000
2012
$12,190 (+27.2%)
$499,698 + $622,302
$1,122,000
2011
$9,586 (+20.8%)
$489,900 + $610,100
$1,100,000
2010
$7,938 (+84.9%)
$406,968 + $460,348
$867,316
2009
$4,293 (−23.8%)
$403,927 + $324,159
$728,086
2008
$5,632
$404,887
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single Family Residential Zone
The R-1 Single Family Residential Zone is intended for neighborhoods of single family dwellings separated from multiple family and non-residential uses. The R-1 Zone is appropriate for very low density single family development and, with limited exceptions, is generally not appropriate for non-residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 15220
Living Sq. Ft: 3,468
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TRACT # 15220 LOT 104
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,080
Legal Lot Number: 104
Municipality Name: BURBANK
Acres: 0.1855
Depth Footage: 109
Front Footage: 74
Zoning Code: BUR1YY
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,468
Stories: —
Lot Size: 8,080 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2009
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 2471009018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
John Muir Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Burbank High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...