512 Primrose Rd is a 2,465 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 02, 2010 for $1,500,000. Based on Redfin's Burlingame data, we estimate the home's value is $2,244,384.
CondoProperty Type
2006Year Built
$911Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,244,384
$744K since sold in November 2010$42K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 71.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.31M) of 5 comparable homes.
PLS. DO NOT DISTURB. ABSOLUTELY THE BEST LOCATION IN BURLINGAME FOR UPPER END CONDOS/TOWNHOMES. TOTAL 13,000 SQ. FT. W/ ADJOING PROPERTY ON LEFT (MLS#129759) PLEASE INQUIRE WITH THE CITY OF BURLINGAME FOR MORE INFO.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$22,216 (+3.9%)
$588,054 + $1,372,135
$1,960,189
2024
$21,392 (+1.1%)
$576,524 + $1,345,231
$1,921,755
2023
$21,152 (+2.5%)
$565,220 + $1,318,854
$1,884,074
2022
$20,632 (−0.2%)
$554,138 + $1,292,995
$1,847,133
2021
$20,664 (+2.1%)
$543,273 + $1,267,643
$1,810,916
2020
$20,237 (+2.3%)
$532,621 + $1,242,788
$1,775,409
2019
$19,785 (+1.9%)
$527,160 + $1,230,045
$1,757,205
2018
$19,409 (+0.7%)
$516,824 + $1,205,927
$1,722,751
2017
$19,269 (+3.8%)
$496,756 + $1,159,100
$1,655,856
2016
$18,559 (+0.4%)
$496,756 + $1,159,100
$1,655,856
2015
$18,480 (+1.5%)
$487,016 + $1,136,373
$1,623,389
2014
$18,211 (+5.4%)
$470,305 + $1,097,379
$1,567,684
2012
$17,271 (+2.6%)
$468,180 + $1,092,420
$1,560,600
2011
$16,833 (−21.9%)
$459,000 + $1,071,000
$1,530,000
2010
$21,559 (−9.2%)
$450,000 + $1,050,000
$1,500,000
2009
$23,752 (+40.4%)
$586,000 + $1,360,000
$1,946,000
2008
$16,911
$643,000 + $1,501,000
$2,144,000
Tax history for 512 Primrose Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$22,216 (+3.9%)
$588,054 + $1,372,135
$1,960,189
2024
$21,392 (+1.1%)
$576,524 + $1,345,231
$1,921,755
2023
$21,152 (+2.5%)
$565,220 + $1,318,854
$1,884,074
2022
$20,632 (−0.2%)
$554,138 + $1,292,995
$1,847,133
2021
$20,664 (+2.1%)
$543,273 + $1,267,643
$1,810,916
2020
$20,237 (+2.3%)
$532,621 + $1,242,788
$1,775,409
2019
$19,785 (+1.9%)
$527,160 + $1,230,045
$1,757,205
2018
$19,409 (+0.7%)
$516,824 + $1,205,927
$1,722,751
2017
$19,269 (+3.8%)
$496,756 + $1,159,100
$1,655,856
2016
$18,559 (+0.4%)
$496,756 + $1,159,100
$1,655,856
2015
$18,480 (+1.5%)
$487,016 + $1,136,373
$1,623,389
2014
$18,211 (+5.4%)
$470,305 + $1,097,379
$1,567,684
2012
$17,271 (+2.6%)
$468,180 + $1,092,420
$1,560,600
2011
$16,833 (−21.9%)
$459,000 + $1,071,000
$1,530,000
2010
$21,559 (−9.2%)
$450,000 + $1,050,000
$1,500,000
2009
$23,752 (+40.4%)
$586,000 + $1,360,000
$1,946,000
2008
$16,911
$643,000 + $1,501,000
$2,144,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R3
Medium/High Density Residential District
The R-3 zoning district is intended to provide areas for a variety of medium/high density multi-unit housing types (e.g., row houses, townhouses, condominiums, and apartments) and ancillary structures, generally located along or with immediate access to arterial streets and/or near major activity centers. This zoning district implements the General Plan Medium/High Density Residential designation.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Public service
Recreation
Park & open space
Dec 19, 2018 • Final
Furnace
Replace the furnace.
HVAC
Feb 9, 2005 • Final
Fire sprinkler
Install an underground fire sprinkler system.
Fire sprinkler
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
View Information
View: Excellent
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CHATEAU PRIMIVERE CONDOS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,465
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: UNIT PHB OF 512 PRIMROSE CONDOMINIUM 2006041787
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,465
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: 2006
County: San Mateo County
APN: 123560080
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
McKinley Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Burlingame Intermediate School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
10/10
Burlingame High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Burlingame continues to be one of the Peninsula's most competitive markets. Homes averaged 108% of asking price in June, and buyers are still paying a premium for updated homes within walking distance of Burlingame Avenue.