21 Esquiline Rd is a 2,353 square foot house on a 3.29 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Carmel Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $1,570,357.
Single-familyProperty Type
1928Year Built
3.29 acresLot Size
$667Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,570,357
$56K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.56M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,211 (+2.9%)
$101,133 + $366,060
$467,193
2024
$4,094 (−0.2%)
$99,150 + $285,353
$384,503
2023
$4,103 (+3.3%)
$97,206 + $279,758
$376,964
2022
$3,971 (+1.2%)
$95,300 + $274,273
$369,573
2021
$3,925 (+2.1%)
$93,432 + $268,896
$362,328
2020
$3,846 (+1.9%)
$91,600 + $263,624
$355,224
2019
$3,774 (+1.8%)
$90,661 + $260,921
$351,582
2018
$3,709 (+2.0%)
$88,884 + $255,805
$344,689
2017
$3,636 (+2.5%)
$85,434 + $245,873
$331,307
2016
$3,549 (+1.4%)
$85,434 + $245,873
$331,307
2015
$3,501 (+1.0%)
$83,759 + $241,052
$324,811
2014
$3,465 (+1.9%)
$80,885 + $232,782
$313,667
2013
$3,401 (+1.4%)
$80,885 + $232,782
$313,667
2012
$3,354 (+6.2%)
$80,520 + $231,730
$312,250
2011
$3,159 (+16.3%)
$78,942 + $227,187
$306,129
2010
$2,716 (−0.2%)
$77,395 + $212,633
$290,028
2009
$2,721 (+2.3%)
$76,817 + $171,443
$248,260
2008
$2,661
$77,000 + $171,851
$248,851
Tax history for 21 Esquiline Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,211 (+2.9%)
$101,133 + $366,060
$467,193
2024
$4,094 (−0.2%)
$99,150 + $285,353
$384,503
2023
$4,103 (+3.3%)
$97,206 + $279,758
$376,964
2022
$3,971 (+1.2%)
$95,300 + $274,273
$369,573
2021
$3,925 (+2.1%)
$93,432 + $268,896
$362,328
2020
$3,846 (+1.9%)
$91,600 + $263,624
$355,224
2019
$3,774 (+1.8%)
$90,661 + $260,921
$351,582
2018
$3,709 (+2.0%)
$88,884 + $255,805
$344,689
2017
$3,636 (+2.5%)
$85,434 + $245,873
$331,307
2016
$3,549 (+1.4%)
$85,434 + $245,873
$331,307
2015
$3,501 (+1.0%)
$83,759 + $241,052
$324,811
2014
$3,465 (+1.9%)
$80,885 + $232,782
$313,667
2013
$3,401 (+1.4%)
$80,885 + $232,782
$313,667
2012
$3,354 (+6.2%)
$80,520 + $231,730
$312,250
2011
$3,159 (+16.3%)
$78,942 + $227,187
$306,129
2010
$2,716 (−0.2%)
$77,395 + $212,633
$290,028
2009
$2,721 (+2.3%)
$76,817 + $171,443
$248,260
2008
$2,661
$77,000 + $171,851
$248,851
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jul 28, 2025 • Final
Pv
Install a residential roof-mounted photovoltaic system on a single-family home. The project includes the installation of solar panels and will utilize the existing electrical panel.
Electrical
Solar
Jul 1, 2025 • Final
Combination
Convert an existing detached garage and a non-conforming apartment into a new Accessory Dwelling Unit.
ADU
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LOS LAURELES RHO
Living Sq. Ft: 2,353
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MP LOS LAURELES RO BEING A PART OF LOTS 4 & 7 AS DESC IN R537-1 & RW 3.29 AC
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,372
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 143,312
Legal Lot Number: 4
Acres: 3.29
County Use Description: IMPRVD RES USE <11 AC wGUEST/G
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,353
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1928
Year Renovated: 1928
County: Monterey County
APN: 189301003000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tularcitos Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Carmel Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 10.2mi
7/10
Carmel High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 11.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
4/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 11-17% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 85° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carmel Valley, CA • 93924
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
43
60
44
64
48
62
45
68
47
73
51
76
55
80
59
76
58
73
52
63
46
62
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.49M – $1.81M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $15,704 in fees.3 minutes to get started.