180 Rincon Point Rd is a 2,658 square foot house on a 0.36 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Carpinteria data, we estimate the home's value is $3,851,550.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
0.36 acresLot Size
$1,449Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,851,550
$144K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 42.7% lower than the average sale price ($6.72M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,872 (+1.6%)
$226,660 + $395,884
$622,544
2024
$11,686 (+1.0%)
$222,216 + $388,122
$610,338
2023
$11,570 (+1.1%)
$217,859 + $380,512
$598,371
2022
$11,448 (+3.6%)
$213,588 + $373,051
$586,639
2021
$11,047 (+0.7%)
$209,400 + $365,737
$575,137
2020
$10,970 (+1.3%)
$205,295 + $358,566
$563,861
2019
$10,827 (+1.7%)
$203,190 + $354,890
$558,080
2018
$10,644 (+0.7%)
$199,206 + $347,932
$547,138
2017
$10,567 (+1.2%)
$191,471 + $334,422
$525,893
2016
$10,446 (+0.7%)
$191,471 + $334,422
$525,893
2015
$10,369 (−3.2%)
$187,717 + $327,865
$515,582
2014
$10,713 (−0.3%)
$181,277 + $316,616
$497,893
2013
$10,742 (+1.1%)
$181,277 + $316,616
$497,893
2012
$10,622 (−9.9%)
$180,458 + $315,186
$495,644
2011
$11,789 (+4.0%)
$176,920 + $309,006
$485,926
2009
$11,331 (+140.7%)
$172,155 + $300,684
$472,839
2008
$4,707
$169,181 + $295,490
$464,671
Tax history for 180 Rincon Point Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,872 (+1.6%)
$226,660 + $395,884
$622,544
2024
$11,686 (+1.0%)
$222,216 + $388,122
$610,338
2023
$11,570 (+1.1%)
$217,859 + $380,512
$598,371
2022
$11,448 (+3.6%)
$213,588 + $373,051
$586,639
2021
$11,047 (+0.7%)
$209,400 + $365,737
$575,137
2020
$10,970 (+1.3%)
$205,295 + $358,566
$563,861
2019
$10,827 (+1.7%)
$203,190 + $354,890
$558,080
2018
$10,644 (+0.7%)
$199,206 + $347,932
$547,138
2017
$10,567 (+1.2%)
$191,471 + $334,422
$525,893
2016
$10,446 (+0.7%)
$191,471 + $334,422
$525,893
2015
$10,369 (−3.2%)
$187,717 + $327,865
$515,582
2014
$10,713 (−0.3%)
$181,277 + $316,616
$497,893
2013
$10,742 (+1.1%)
$181,277 + $316,616
$497,893
2012
$10,622 (−9.9%)
$180,458 + $315,186
$495,644
2011
$11,789 (+4.0%)
$176,920 + $309,006
$485,926
2009
$11,331 (+140.7%)
$172,155 + $300,684
$472,839
2008
$4,707
$169,181 + $295,490
$464,671
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
7-R-1
Single Family Residential Zone
The R-1 zones are applied to areas appropriately located for one-family living at a reasonable range of population densities, consistent with sound standards of public health, safety, and welfare. This zone is intended to protect the residential characteristics ofan area and to promote a suitable environment for family life.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Waste transfer station
Lodging-Full service
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 2,658
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,682
Municipality Name: CARPINTERIA COUNTY
Acres: 0.36
Depth Footage: 260
Front Footage: 61
Zoning Code: 7-R-1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: CARPINTERIA COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,658
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 001230034
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Canalino Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.0mi
4/10
Carpinteria Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
5/10
Carpinteria Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
4 days above 84° expected this year, 9 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carpinteria, CA • 93013
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
65
50
64
52
64
52
65
54
67
58
71
60
71
58
72
62
70
56
65
51
64
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 5.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
5.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$3.66M – $4.43M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $38,516 in fees.3 minutes to get started.