SL address, CV Schools! 4 br 2 bth w/in-law! Single level up w/4 good sized brs, large mbr suite w/slider to rear yard, fam. rm with cozy f'place & vaulted cielings, upgraded baths, nice kitchen w/pantry, large liv rm/din rm combo w/lovely Valley Views. In-law downstairs is a studio w/full bath.
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
5,750 sq ftLot Size
$576Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Lynn Levin•DRE #00885447• Berkshire Hathaway Home Services
Bought with Edward Tjon•DRE #01128265• Edward Tjon
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40602771
Apr 25, 2013
Sold
$535,000
$254/sq ft
Feb 27, 2013
Pending
—
Feb 6, 2013
Listed
$535,000
$254/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40524659
Aug 14, 2011
Listing Removed
—
May 17, 2011
Listed
*
Public Records
Dec 29, 1986
Sold
$147,000
$70/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 26, 1980
Sold
$58,000
$28/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,682 (+2.3%)
$197,636 + $464,432
$662,068
2024
$8,488 (+1.7%)
$197,636 + $464,432
$662,068
2023
$8,350 (+2.0%)
$193,762 + $455,327
$649,089
2022
$8,188 (+2.6%)
$186,239 + $437,650
$623,889
2021
$7,979 (+2.8%)
$186,239 + $437,650
$623,889
2020
$7,762 (−1.8%)
$182,588 + $429,069
$611,657
2019
$7,904 (+2.9%)
$180,716 + $421,672
$602,388
2018
$7,681 (+2.7%)
$177,174 + $413,406
$590,580
2017
$7,480 (+5.1%)
$170,295 + $397,355
$567,650
2016
$7,118 (+7.0%)
$170,295 + $397,355
$567,650
2015
$6,654 (+1.2%)
$166,956 + $389,566
$556,522
2014
$6,575 (+99.0%)
$161,228 + $376,200
$537,428
2013
$3,305 (+2.3%)
$161,228 + $376,200
$537,428
2012
$3,231 (+1.4%)
$91,639 + $163,229
$254,868
2011
$3,185 (+0.8%)
$89,842 + $160,029
$249,871
2010
$3,161 (−0.2%)
$88,081 + $156,892
$244,973
2009
$3,167 (+4.1%)
$87,423 + $155,721
$243,144
2008
$3,043
$87,631 + $156,091
$243,722
Tax history for 16597 Kildare Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,682 (+2.3%)
$197,636 + $464,432
$662,068
2024
$8,488 (+1.7%)
$197,636 + $464,432
$662,068
2023
$8,350 (+2.0%)
$193,762 + $455,327
$649,089
2022
$8,188 (+2.6%)
$186,239 + $437,650
$623,889
2021
$7,979 (+2.8%)
$186,239 + $437,650
$623,889
2020
$7,762 (−1.8%)
$182,588 + $429,069
$611,657
2019
$7,904 (+2.9%)
$180,716 + $421,672
$602,388
2018
$7,681 (+2.7%)
$177,174 + $413,406
$590,580
2017
$7,480 (+5.1%)
$170,295 + $397,355
$567,650
2016
$7,118 (+7.0%)
$170,295 + $397,355
$567,650
2015
$6,654 (+1.2%)
$166,956 + $389,566
$556,522
2014
$6,575 (+99.0%)
$161,228 + $376,200
$537,428
2013
$3,305 (+2.3%)
$161,228 + $376,200
$537,428
2012
$3,231 (+1.4%)
$91,639 + $163,229
$254,868
2011
$3,185 (+0.8%)
$89,842 + $160,029
$249,871
2010
$3,161 (−0.2%)
$88,081 + $156,892
$244,973
2009
$3,167 (+4.1%)
$87,423 + $155,721
$243,144
2008
$3,043
$87,631 + $156,091
$243,722
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,750 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
2,104
Year built
1970
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
084B033103800
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 28, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Aug 2, 2022 • Final
Regular cases
Perform a possible conversion of a garage into a living space.
ADU
Mar 27, 2020 • Final
Building
Upgrade the electrical service to 200 amps. Remodel the kitchen by replacing cabinets, countertops, electrical systems, and plumbing.
Electrical
Kitchen
Plumbing
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 3
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths
Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet,Counter - Tile,Dishwasher,Eat In Kitchen,Electric Range/Cooktop,Garbage Disposal,Range/Oven Built-in
Rooms Total: 7
Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Wood Burning
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco
Building Area Total: 2,104
Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Door Features: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
Living Area: 2104
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1970
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 5750
Lot Size Area: 0.132002
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.132002
Lot Features: Sloped Up
Zoning: 1001
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
Location
School Information
High School District: Castro Valley (510) 537-3000
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,104
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,750 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Alameda County
APN: 084B033103800
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stanton Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Creekside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
10/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley's late-summer market shows a clear split. While median prices hold near $1.2M, increased inventory gives buyers leverage on older properties. However, immaculate homes still go pending in under 15 days. A strong, clean offer is key!
Strong buyer demand keeps the Castro Valley market moving incredibly fast. With homes frequently selling above their $1.2 million median price, decisive action is essential. To win here, buyers need to submit competitive offers quickly and minimize...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2013. This data may not match public records. Learn more.