1911 Grove Way is a 2,086 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Castro Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $1,046,603.
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$502Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,046,603
$9,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.8% higher than the average sale price ($896K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,373 (+3.0%)
$53,515 + $72,686
$126,201
2024
$2,304 (+2.7%)
$52,465 + $71,261
$123,726
2023
$2,243 (+3.0%)
$51,437 + $69,864
$121,301
2022
$2,177 (+1.8%)
$49,440 + $67,151
$116,591
2021
$2,138 (+1.7%)
$49,440 + $67,151
$116,591
2020
$2,103 (−0.4%)
$48,470 + $65,834
$114,304
2019
$2,111 (+5.3%)
$47,973 + $65,160
$113,133
2018
$2,004 (+2.6%)
$47,033 + $63,882
$110,915
2017
$1,952 (+6.9%)
$45,207 + $61,402
$106,609
2016
$1,826 (+3.7%)
$45,207 + $61,402
$106,609
2015
$1,761 (+5.8%)
$44,320 + $60,198
$104,518
2014
$1,664 (+2.4%)
$42,799 + $58,132
$100,931
2013
$1,625 (+2.7%)
$42,799 + $58,132
$100,931
2012
$1,582 (+4.7%)
$42,606 + $57,870
$100,476
2011
$1,511 (+2.1%)
$41,771 + $56,735
$98,506
2010
$1,481 (−0.4%)
$40,952 + $55,623
$96,575
2009
$1,487 (+6.4%)
$40,646 + $55,207
$95,853
2008
$1,397
$40,743 + $55,339
$96,082
Tax history for 1911 Grove Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,373 (+3.0%)
$53,515 + $72,686
$126,201
2024
$2,304 (+2.7%)
$52,465 + $71,261
$123,726
2023
$2,243 (+3.0%)
$51,437 + $69,864
$121,301
2022
$2,177 (+1.8%)
$49,440 + $67,151
$116,591
2021
$2,138 (+1.7%)
$49,440 + $67,151
$116,591
2020
$2,103 (−0.4%)
$48,470 + $65,834
$114,304
2019
$2,111 (+5.3%)
$47,973 + $65,160
$113,133
2018
$2,004 (+2.6%)
$47,033 + $63,882
$110,915
2017
$1,952 (+6.9%)
$45,207 + $61,402
$106,609
2016
$1,826 (+3.7%)
$45,207 + $61,402
$106,609
2015
$1,761 (+5.8%)
$44,320 + $60,198
$104,518
2014
$1,664 (+2.4%)
$42,799 + $58,132
$100,931
2013
$1,625 (+2.7%)
$42,799 + $58,132
$100,931
2012
$1,582 (+4.7%)
$42,606 + $57,870
$100,476
2011
$1,511 (+2.1%)
$41,771 + $56,735
$98,506
2010
$1,481 (−0.4%)
$40,952 + $55,623
$96,575
2009
$1,487 (+6.4%)
$40,646 + $55,207
$95,853
2008
$1,397
$40,743 + $55,339
$96,082
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,086
Building Sq. Ft: 2,086
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,086
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1950
Year Renovated: 1950
County: Alameda County
APN: 415 020002500
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.6mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...