20878 Rutledge Rd is a 1,180 square foot house on a 9,750 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Castro Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $930,556.
Single-familyProperty Type
1945Year Built
9,750 sq ftLot Size
$789Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$930,556
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.04M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$971 (+1.7%)
$31,137 + $26,969
$58,106
2024
$955 (+1.2%)
$31,137 + $26,969
$58,106
2023
$944 (+1.5%)
$30,527 + $26,440
$56,967
2022
$930 (+2.2%)
$29,341 + $25,414
$54,755
2021
$910 (+1.7%)
$29,341 + $25,414
$54,755
2020
$895 (−1.2%)
$28,766 + $24,915
$53,681
2019
$906 (+2.2%)
$28,471 + $24,660
$53,131
2018
$886 (+1.9%)
$27,913 + $24,177
$52,090
2017
$870 (+5.1%)
$26,829 + $23,238
$50,067
2016
$827 (+4.8%)
$26,829 + $23,238
$50,067
2015
$789 (+0.6%)
$26,303 + $22,782
$49,085
2014
$784 (−25.6%)
$25,401 + $22,000
$47,401
2013
$1,053 (+3.1%)
$25,401 + $22,000
$47,401
2012
$1,022 (+1.6%)
$25,286 + $21,901
$47,187
2011
$1,006 (+1.1%)
$24,790 + $21,472
$46,262
2010
$995 (+0.9%)
$24,304 + $21,051
$45,355
2009
$986 (+7.9%)
$24,123 + $20,893
$45,016
2008
$914
$24,180 + $20,943
$45,123
Tax history for 20878 Rutledge Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$971 (+1.7%)
$31,137 + $26,969
$58,106
2024
$955 (+1.2%)
$31,137 + $26,969
$58,106
2023
$944 (+1.5%)
$30,527 + $26,440
$56,967
2022
$930 (+2.2%)
$29,341 + $25,414
$54,755
2021
$910 (+1.7%)
$29,341 + $25,414
$54,755
2020
$895 (−1.2%)
$28,766 + $24,915
$53,681
2019
$906 (+2.2%)
$28,471 + $24,660
$53,131
2018
$886 (+1.9%)
$27,913 + $24,177
$52,090
2017
$870 (+5.1%)
$26,829 + $23,238
$50,067
2016
$827 (+4.8%)
$26,829 + $23,238
$50,067
2015
$789 (+0.6%)
$26,303 + $22,782
$49,085
2014
$784 (−25.6%)
$25,401 + $22,000
$47,401
2013
$1,053 (+3.1%)
$25,401 + $22,000
$47,401
2012
$1,022 (+1.6%)
$25,286 + $21,901
$47,187
2011
$1,006 (+1.1%)
$24,790 + $21,472
$46,262
2010
$995 (+0.9%)
$24,304 + $21,051
$45,355
2009
$986 (+7.9%)
$24,123 + $20,893
$45,016
2008
$914
$24,180 + $20,943
$45,123
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Dec 28, 2018 • Final
Building
Relocate the main electrical panel from a shed to the side of the house and upgrade the panel to meet current building codes.
Electrical
Feb 10, 1999 • Final
Building
Install a GAF built-up roof.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BAKER VISTA
Living Sq. Ft: 1,180
Building Sq. Ft: 1,180
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,750
Legal Lot Number: 13
Municipality Name: CASTRO VALLEY UNINCORP
Acres: 0.2238
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,180
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,750 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1945
Year Renovated: 1945
County: Alameda County
APN: 084A001600701
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Castro Valley Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Creekside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley's late-summer market shows a clear split. While median prices hold near $1.2M, increased inventory gives buyers leverage on older properties. However, immaculate homes still go pending in under 15 days. A strong, clean offer is key!
Strong buyer demand keeps the Castro Valley market moving incredibly fast. With homes frequently selling above their $1.2 million median price, decisive action is essential. To win here, buyers need to submit competitive offers quickly and minimize...