bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11040801
Feb 18, 2000
Sold
$229,000
$223/sq ft
Jan 21, 2000
Listed
*
Jan 21, 2000
Listing Removed
—
There are no remarks available.
Public Records
Oct 1, 1977
Sold
$45,000
$44/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,453 (+2.6%)
$142,927 + $333,498
$476,425
2024
$6,290 (+2.0%)
$140,125 + $326,960
$467,085
2023
$6,168 (+2.4%)
$137,378 + $320,550
$457,928
2022
$6,024 (+1.2%)
$132,045 + $308,105
$440,150
2021
$5,954 (+1.4%)
$132,045 + $308,105
$440,150
2020
$5,874 (−0.7%)
$129,456 + $302,064
$431,520
2019
$5,915 (+6.4%)
$128,128 + $298,967
$427,095
2018
$5,561 (+2.6%)
$125,616 + $293,106
$418,722
2017
$5,423 (+6.1%)
$120,740 + $281,726
$402,466
2016
$5,113 (+2.7%)
$120,740 + $281,726
$402,466
2015
$4,978 (+5.7%)
$118,373 + $276,204
$394,577
2014
$4,710 (+10.1%)
$114,312 + $266,729
$381,041
2013
$4,278 (+10.3%)
$114,312 + $266,729
$381,041
2012
$3,880 (+6.3%)
$103,500 + $241,500
$345,000
2011
$3,651 (+1.5%)
$93,000 + $217,000
$310,000
2010
$3,596 (−19.0%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2009
$4,438 (+4.0%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2008
$4,266
$108,820 + $253,913
$362,733
Tax history for 21916 Ada St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,453 (+2.6%)
$142,927 + $333,498
$476,425
2024
$6,290 (+2.0%)
$140,125 + $326,960
$467,085
2023
$6,168 (+2.4%)
$137,378 + $320,550
$457,928
2022
$6,024 (+1.2%)
$132,045 + $308,105
$440,150
2021
$5,954 (+1.4%)
$132,045 + $308,105
$440,150
2020
$5,874 (−0.7%)
$129,456 + $302,064
$431,520
2019
$5,915 (+6.4%)
$128,128 + $298,967
$427,095
2018
$5,561 (+2.6%)
$125,616 + $293,106
$418,722
2017
$5,423 (+6.1%)
$120,740 + $281,726
$402,466
2016
$5,113 (+2.7%)
$120,740 + $281,726
$402,466
2015
$4,978 (+5.7%)
$118,373 + $276,204
$394,577
2014
$4,710 (+10.1%)
$114,312 + $266,729
$381,041
2013
$4,278 (+10.3%)
$114,312 + $266,729
$381,041
2012
$3,880 (+6.3%)
$103,500 + $241,500
$345,000
2011
$3,651 (+1.5%)
$93,000 + $217,000
$310,000
2010
$3,596 (−19.0%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2009
$4,438 (+4.0%)
$87,000 + $203,000
$290,000
2008
$4,266
$108,820 + $253,913
$362,733
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor Furnace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Detached
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,028
Building Sq. Ft: 1,028
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,040
Legal Lot Number: 13
Legal Block Number: 1
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1157
Depth Footage: 90
Front Footage: 55
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,028
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,040 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1948
County: Alameda County
APN: 415 009008600
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...