Stunning Canyon View! One of kind End-unit in Palomares bright & airy. Hardwood floors throughout. Shows like a model! Must see !! Two way fire place, Corian Kitchen Counter Tops, Huge Walk-in Closet.
TownhomeProperty Type
1998Year Built
2,838 sq ftLot Size
$596Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Yun Ju Jacob•DRE #01274983• Newstar Realty-Fullerton
Bought with Helen Tsai• Intero Real Estate Services
Source:MLSListings #ML80635831
Redfin Estimate
$1,335,256
$75K since sold in November 2021$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.34M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40176869
Jun 27, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 30, 2003
Sold
$563,000
$251/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11176637
Mar 23, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11152969
Oct 12, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11157557
Oct 12, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 1, 2002
Sold
$545,000
$243/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11118255
Jan 25, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 31, 1998
Sold
$389,500
$174/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$16,565 (+2.2%)
$409,154 + $954,694
$1,363,848
2024
$16,209 (+1.5%)
$401,133 + $935,978
$1,337,111
2023
$15,969 (+1.8%)
$393,271 + $917,632
$1,310,903
2022
$15,679 (+32.3%)
$378,000 + $882,000
$1,260,000
2021
$11,852 (+2.3%)
$378,000 + $882,000
$1,260,000
2020
$11,583 (−1.8%)
$283,676 + $661,911
$945,587
2019
$11,801 (+2.9%)
$280,767 + $655,124
$935,891
2018
$11,468 (+11.3%)
$275,264 + $642,284
$917,548
2017
$10,305 (+7.5%)
$243,000 + $567,000
$810,000
2016
$9,582 (+13.5%)
$243,000 + $567,000
$810,000
2015
$8,443 (+20.1%)
$232,500 + $542,500
$775,000
2014
$7,029 (+5.5%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2013
$6,660 (+1.4%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2012
$6,570 (−2.7%)
$166,200 + $387,800
$554,000
2011
$6,750 (−3.3%)
$164,100 + $382,900
$547,000
2010
$6,977 (−6.3%)
$168,000 + $392,000
$560,000
2009
$7,450 (−18.8%)
$174,000 + $406,000
$580,000
2008
$9,171
$186,000 + $434,000
$620,000
Tax history for 22244 E Lyndon Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$16,565 (+2.2%)
$409,154 + $954,694
$1,363,848
2024
$16,209 (+1.5%)
$401,133 + $935,978
$1,337,111
2023
$15,969 (+1.8%)
$393,271 + $917,632
$1,310,903
2022
$15,679 (+32.3%)
$378,000 + $882,000
$1,260,000
2021
$11,852 (+2.3%)
$378,000 + $882,000
$1,260,000
2020
$11,583 (−1.8%)
$283,676 + $661,911
$945,587
2019
$11,801 (+2.9%)
$280,767 + $655,124
$935,891
2018
$11,468 (+11.3%)
$275,264 + $642,284
$917,548
2017
$10,305 (+7.5%)
$243,000 + $567,000
$810,000
2016
$9,582 (+13.5%)
$243,000 + $567,000
$810,000
2015
$8,443 (+20.1%)
$232,500 + $542,500
$775,000
2014
$7,029 (+5.5%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2013
$6,660 (+1.4%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2012
$6,570 (−2.7%)
$166,200 + $387,800
$554,000
2011
$6,750 (−3.3%)
$164,100 + $382,900
$547,000
2010
$6,977 (−6.3%)
$168,000 + $392,000
$560,000
2009
$7,450 (−18.8%)
$174,000 + $406,000
$580,000
2008
$9,171
$186,000 + $434,000
$620,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
Planned Development District
Planned development districts, hereinafter designated as PD districts, are established to encourage the arrangement of a compatible variety of uses on suitable lands in such a manner that the resulting development will: be in accord with the policies of the General Plan of the county; provide efficient use of the land that includes preservation of significant open areas and natural and topographic landscape features with minimum alteration of natural land forms; provide an environment that will encourage the use of common open areas for neighborhood or community activities and other amenities; be compatible with and enhance the development of the general area; and create an attractive, efficient and safe environment.
Dec 4, 1998 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,240
Building Sq. Ft: 2,240
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1.5
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,838
Legal Lot Number: 25
Municipality Name: CASTRO VALLEY UNINCORP
Acres: 0.0652
County Use Description: PLANNED DEVELOPMENT - TOWNHOUS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,240
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 2,838 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Alameda County
APN: 085A641504300
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Jensen Ranch Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Canyon Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...