2649 Grove Way is a 1,356 square foot house on a 7,150 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 02, 2010 for $365,000. Based on Redfin's Castro Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $950,824.
Single-familyProperty Type
1908Year Built
7,150 sq ftLot Size
$701Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$950,824
$586K since sold in April 2010$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.9% lower than the average sale price ($979K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40449545
Feb 25, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 13, 2006
Sold
$625,000
$461/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40204830
Sep 14, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 27, 1977
Sold
$58,500
$43/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,584 (+2.6%)
$144,161 + $336,375
$480,536
2024
$6,420 (+1.9%)
$141,334 + $329,781
$471,115
2023
$6,297 (+2.4%)
$138,564 + $323,317
$461,881
2022
$6,152 (+1.1%)
$133,184 + $310,764
$443,948
2021
$6,083 (+1.3%)
$133,184 + $310,764
$443,948
2020
$6,003 (−0.7%)
$130,574 + $304,673
$435,247
2019
$6,047 (+6.4%)
$129,236 + $301,551
$430,787
2018
$5,685 (+2.5%)
$126,702 + $295,639
$422,341
2017
$5,545 (+6.0%)
$121,783 + $284,161
$405,944
2016
$5,231 (+2.7%)
$121,783 + $284,161
$405,944
2015
$5,095 (+5.7%)
$119,396 + $278,592
$397,988
2014
$4,821 (+1.2%)
$115,301 + $269,036
$384,337
2013
$4,762 (+2.1%)
$115,301 + $269,036
$384,337
2012
$4,664 (+1.7%)
$114,781 + $267,822
$382,603
2011
$4,588 (+15.4%)
$112,530 + $262,572
$375,102
2010
$3,977 (+4.7%)
$110,324 + $257,423
$367,747
2009
$3,799 (−35.1%)
$97,500 + $227,500
$325,000
2008
$5,851
$91,500 + $213,500
$305,000
Tax history for 2649 Grove Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,584 (+2.6%)
$144,161 + $336,375
$480,536
2024
$6,420 (+1.9%)
$141,334 + $329,781
$471,115
2023
$6,297 (+2.4%)
$138,564 + $323,317
$461,881
2022
$6,152 (+1.1%)
$133,184 + $310,764
$443,948
2021
$6,083 (+1.3%)
$133,184 + $310,764
$443,948
2020
$6,003 (−0.7%)
$130,574 + $304,673
$435,247
2019
$6,047 (+6.4%)
$129,236 + $301,551
$430,787
2018
$5,685 (+2.5%)
$126,702 + $295,639
$422,341
2017
$5,545 (+6.0%)
$121,783 + $284,161
$405,944
2016
$5,231 (+2.7%)
$121,783 + $284,161
$405,944
2015
$5,095 (+5.7%)
$119,396 + $278,592
$397,988
2014
$4,821 (+1.2%)
$115,301 + $269,036
$384,337
2013
$4,762 (+2.1%)
$115,301 + $269,036
$384,337
2012
$4,664 (+1.7%)
$114,781 + $267,822
$382,603
2011
$4,588 (+15.4%)
$112,530 + $262,572
$375,102
2010
$3,977 (+4.7%)
$110,324 + $257,423
$367,747
2009
$3,799 (−35.1%)
$97,500 + $227,500
$325,000
2008
$5,851
$91,500 + $213,500
$305,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Floor Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Block
Building Type: Detached
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,356
Building Sq. Ft: 1,356
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,150
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1641
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,356
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,150 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1908
Year Renovated: 1916
County: Alameda County
APN: 416 009002800
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...