As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$27,538 (+3.8%)
$427,069 + $692,403
$1,119,472
2024
$26,540 (+3.8%)
$418,697 + $678,828
$1,097,525
2023
$25,572 (+4.0%)
$410,488 + $665,519
$1,076,007
2022
$24,585 (+2.6%)
$394,549 + $639,678
$1,034,227
2021
$23,963 (+1.9%)
$394,549 + $639,678
$1,034,227
2020
$23,507 (−0.3%)
$386,814 + $627,138
$1,013,952
2019
$23,585 (+1.6%)
$382,849 + $620,709
$1,003,558
2018
$23,202 (+3.0%)
$375,343 + $608,539
$983,882
2017
$22,534 (+5.0%)
$360,769 + $584,910
$945,679
2016
$21,453 (+5.5%)
$360,769 + $584,910
$945,679
2015
$20,341 (+7.3%)
$353,695 + $573,442
$927,137
2014
$18,952 (+4.2%)
$341,560 + $553,767
$895,327
2013
$18,193 (+3.8%)
$341,560 + $553,767
$895,327
2012
$17,533 (+1.6%)
$340,018 + $551,267
$891,285
2011
$17,256 (+2.3%)
$333,352 + $540,460
$873,812
2010
$16,873 (+0.6%)
$326,817 + $529,865
$856,682
2009
$16,770 (+3.6%)
$324,376 + $525,907
$850,283
2008
$16,184
$325,148 + $527,159
$852,307
Tax history for 2762 Grove Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$27,538 (+3.8%)
$427,069 + $692,403
$1,119,472
2024
$26,540 (+3.8%)
$418,697 + $678,828
$1,097,525
2023
$25,572 (+4.0%)
$410,488 + $665,519
$1,076,007
2022
$24,585 (+2.6%)
$394,549 + $639,678
$1,034,227
2021
$23,963 (+1.9%)
$394,549 + $639,678
$1,034,227
2020
$23,507 (−0.3%)
$386,814 + $627,138
$1,013,952
2019
$23,585 (+1.6%)
$382,849 + $620,709
$1,003,558
2018
$23,202 (+3.0%)
$375,343 + $608,539
$983,882
2017
$22,534 (+5.0%)
$360,769 + $584,910
$945,679
2016
$21,453 (+5.5%)
$360,769 + $584,910
$945,679
2015
$20,341 (+7.3%)
$353,695 + $573,442
$927,137
2014
$18,952 (+4.2%)
$341,560 + $553,767
$895,327
2013
$18,193 (+3.8%)
$341,560 + $553,767
$895,327
2012
$17,533 (+1.6%)
$340,018 + $551,267
$891,285
2011
$17,256 (+2.3%)
$333,352 + $540,460
$873,812
2010
$16,873 (+0.6%)
$326,817 + $529,865
$856,682
2009
$16,770 (+3.6%)
$324,376 + $525,907
$850,283
2008
$16,184
$325,148 + $527,159
$852,307
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS
Suburban Residence Districts
Suburban residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-S districts, are established to regulate and control the development in appropriate areas of relatively large building sites at various densities in harmony with the character of existing or proposed development in the neighborhood, and to assure the provision of light, air and privacy, and the maintenance of usable open space in amounts appropriate to the specific types and numbers of dwellings permitted. Adherence to a specified site development review plan is required for the disposition of buildings, the relationship between living areas and those needed for vehicular access, circulation and parking in order to assure the optimum utilization of the building site.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 17,786
Building Sq. Ft: 17,786
# of Units: 20
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 39,870
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.9153
County Use Description: MULTIPLE RESIDENTIAL BUILDING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 24
Baths: 24.0
Sq. Ft.: 17,786
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.92 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Alameda County
APN: 416 005003302
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...