Diamond in the rough. This is an estate sale. Court confirmation NOT required. Very large home on double lot (12,500 sq ft per assesor). Huge living room w fireplace, big big bedrooms, formal dining room plus large eat in kitchen facing a very big backyard. 2 car garage plus workshop & 3rd full bath
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$423Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gary Marciel•DRE #00958013• Marciel Realty
Bought with Charles Huang•DRE #01252433• Bay Home Investments&Loans
Source:bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40282158
Redfin Estimate
$1,385,615
$765K since sold in November 2009$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.38M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40399082
May 30, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Mar 30, 2009
Price Changed
*
Mar 9, 2009
Listed
*
Public Records
Oct 4, 2007
Sold
$608,500
$186/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40282158
Oct 5, 2007
Sold
$608,200
$186/sq ft
Aug 29, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Aug 18, 2007
Price Changed
$645,000
$197/sq ft
Jul 26, 2007
Price Changed
$689,000
$210/sq ft
Jul 11, 2007
Listed
$699,000
$213/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,977 (+3.9%)
$240,269 + $560,628
$800,897
2024
$10,561 (+7.2%)
$240,269 + $560,628
$800,897
2023
$9,851 (+1.9%)
$235,559 + $549,639
$785,198
2022
$9,662 (+2.6%)
$226,414 + $528,299
$754,713
2021
$9,415 (+2.3%)
$226,414 + $528,299
$754,713
2020
$9,201 (−1.8%)
$221,976 + $517,945
$739,921
2019
$9,370 (+2.9%)
$219,701 + $512,637
$732,338
2018
$9,105 (+2.7%)
$215,394 + $502,586
$717,980
2017
$8,866 (+5.1%)
$207,032 + $483,075
$690,107
2016
$8,435 (+7.0%)
$207,032 + $483,075
$690,107
2015
$7,884 (+1.1%)
$202,974 + $473,606
$676,580
2014
$7,795 (+8.6%)
$196,012 + $457,361
$653,373
2013
$7,176 (+0.2%)
$196,012 + $457,361
$653,373
2012
$7,166 (+1.9%)
$180,000 + $420,000
$600,000
2011
$7,033 (−6.4%)
$180,000 + $420,000
$600,000
2010
$7,515 (−3.6%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2009
$7,796 (+6.6%)
$186,150 + $434,350
$620,500
2008
$7,310
$186,109 + $464,254
$650,363
Tax history for 4170 Seven Hills Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,977 (+3.9%)
$240,269 + $560,628
$800,897
2024
$10,561 (+7.2%)
$240,269 + $560,628
$800,897
2023
$9,851 (+1.9%)
$235,559 + $549,639
$785,198
2022
$9,662 (+2.6%)
$226,414 + $528,299
$754,713
2021
$9,415 (+2.3%)
$226,414 + $528,299
$754,713
2020
$9,201 (−1.8%)
$221,976 + $517,945
$739,921
2019
$9,370 (+2.9%)
$219,701 + $512,637
$732,338
2018
$9,105 (+2.7%)
$215,394 + $502,586
$717,980
2017
$8,866 (+5.1%)
$207,032 + $483,075
$690,107
2016
$8,435 (+7.0%)
$207,032 + $483,075
$690,107
2015
$7,884 (+1.1%)
$202,974 + $473,606
$676,580
2014
$7,795 (+8.6%)
$196,012 + $457,361
$653,373
2013
$7,176 (+0.2%)
$196,012 + $457,361
$653,373
2012
$7,166 (+1.9%)
$180,000 + $420,000
$600,000
2011
$7,033 (−6.4%)
$180,000 + $420,000
$600,000
2010
$7,515 (−3.6%)
$175,500 + $409,500
$585,000
2009
$7,796 (+6.6%)
$186,150 + $434,350
$620,500
2008
$7,310
$186,109 + $464,254
$650,363
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Dec 5, 2024 • Final
Building
Construct a new detached accessory dwelling unit at the rear of a residential lot. The unit will include three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a den, a living room, and a kitchen. Remove an existing detached storage shed from the rear of the lot.
ADU
HVAC
Oct 7, 2008 • Final
Building
Perform an interior remodel of a kitchen and bathrooms. Relocate one bathroom to create a new bedroom, replace all windows, and add a new full bathroom.
Bathroom
Kitchen
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 13
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,276
Building Sq. Ft: 3,276
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,500
Municipality Name: CASTRO VALLEY UNINCORP
Acres: 0.287
County Use Description: 2 UNITS SFR DETTACHED DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,276
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Alameda County
APN: 084D123100805
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Chabot Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Creekside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley's late-summer market shows a clear split. While median prices hold near $1.2M, increased inventory gives buyers leverage on older properties. However, immaculate homes still go pending in under 15 days. A strong, clean offer is key!
Strong buyer demand keeps the Castro Valley market moving incredibly fast. With homes frequently selling above their $1.2 million median price, decisive action is essential. To win here, buyers need to submit competitive offers quickly and minimize...