8035 Norris Canyon Rd is a 1,680 square foot house on a 7,962 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Castro Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $689,639.
Single-familyProperty Type
1918Year Built
7,962 sq ftLot Size
$410Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$689,639
$48K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 46.9% lower than the average sale price ($1.30M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10522846
Nov 25, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28522846
Nov 25, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 2, 1993
Sold
$30,000
$18/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,352 (+2.0%)
$221,574 + $138,039
$359,613
2024
$4,266 (+1.3%)
$217,230 + $135,332
$352,562
2023
$4,209 (+1.7%)
$212,971 + $132,679
$345,650
2022
$4,139 (−2.4%)
$204,703 + $127,528
$332,231
2021
$4,241 (+2.4%)
$204,703 + $127,528
$332,231
2020
$4,140 (−9.0%)
$200,691 + $125,029
$325,720
2019
$4,548 (+16.6%)
$198,634 + $123,747
$322,381
2018
$3,899 (+2.5%)
$194,740 + $121,322
$316,062
2017
$3,803 (+5.2%)
$187,180 + $116,612
$303,792
2016
$3,615 (+6.6%)
$187,180 + $116,612
$303,792
2015
$3,392 (+0.7%)
$183,511 + $114,326
$297,837
2014
$3,368 (+0.6%)
$177,216 + $110,404
$287,620
2013
$3,349 (+1.8%)
$177,216 + $110,404
$287,620
2012
$3,290 (+1.3%)
$176,416 + $109,906
$286,322
2011
$3,248 (+0.6%)
$172,957 + $107,751
$280,708
2010
$3,228 (−0.6%)
$169,567 + $105,639
$275,206
2009
$3,249 (+3.8%)
$168,301 + $104,850
$273,151
2008
$3,128
$168,702 + $105,100
$273,802
Tax history for 8035 Norris Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,352 (+2.0%)
$221,574 + $138,039
$359,613
2024
$4,266 (+1.3%)
$217,230 + $135,332
$352,562
2023
$4,209 (+1.7%)
$212,971 + $132,679
$345,650
2022
$4,139 (−2.4%)
$204,703 + $127,528
$332,231
2021
$4,241 (+2.4%)
$204,703 + $127,528
$332,231
2020
$4,140 (−9.0%)
$200,691 + $125,029
$325,720
2019
$4,548 (+16.6%)
$198,634 + $123,747
$322,381
2018
$3,899 (+2.5%)
$194,740 + $121,322
$316,062
2017
$3,803 (+5.2%)
$187,180 + $116,612
$303,792
2016
$3,615 (+6.6%)
$187,180 + $116,612
$303,792
2015
$3,392 (+0.7%)
$183,511 + $114,326
$297,837
2014
$3,368 (+0.6%)
$177,216 + $110,404
$287,620
2013
$3,349 (+1.8%)
$177,216 + $110,404
$287,620
2012
$3,290 (+1.3%)
$176,416 + $109,906
$286,322
2011
$3,248 (+0.6%)
$172,957 + $107,751
$280,708
2010
$3,228 (−0.6%)
$169,567 + $105,639
$275,206
2009
$3,249 (+3.8%)
$168,301 + $104,850
$273,151
2008
$3,128
$168,702 + $105,100
$273,802
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Jun 3, 2025 • Final
Building
Tear off and replace the existing roofing with new composition asphalt shingles on a residential building. Use the existing roof deck and recycle the old materials.
Roofing
Mar 31, 1994 • Final
Building
Perform repairs for fire damage.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Rectangular Design
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,680
Building Sq. Ft: 1,680
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,962
Municipality Name: CASTRO VALLEY UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1828
County Use Description: IMPROVED RURAL-RESIDENTIAL HOM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,680
Stories: —
Lot Size: 7,962 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1918
Year Renovated: 1950
County: Alameda County
APN: 085 405501603
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Independent Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.6mi
9/10
Canyon Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
7/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...