bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #26570857
May 17, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,851 (+2.5%)
$105,483 + $245,851
$351,334
2024
$4,733 (+2.0%)
$103,415 + $241,031
$344,446
2023
$4,642 (+2.3%)
$101,387 + $236,305
$337,692
2022
$4,540 (+2.7%)
$97,451 + $227,131
$324,582
2021
$4,419 (+2.4%)
$97,451 + $227,131
$324,582
2020
$4,316 (−1.6%)
$95,540 + $222,677
$318,217
2019
$4,386 (+3.0%)
$94,561 + $220,395
$314,956
2018
$4,260 (+2.8%)
$92,708 + $216,075
$308,783
2017
$4,146 (+5.1%)
$89,108 + $207,686
$296,794
2016
$3,943 (+7.0%)
$89,108 + $207,686
$296,794
2015
$3,685 (+1.7%)
$87,362 + $203,615
$290,977
2014
$3,625 (+1.2%)
$84,364 + $196,629
$280,993
2013
$3,584 (+2.2%)
$84,364 + $196,629
$280,993
2012
$3,505 (+1.4%)
$83,983 + $195,741
$279,724
2011
$3,456 (+0.8%)
$82,337 + $191,904
$274,241
2010
$3,429 (−0.2%)
$80,723 + $188,142
$268,865
2009
$3,438 (+3.9%)
$80,119 + $186,736
$266,855
2008
$3,307
$80,310 + $187,180
$267,490
Tax history
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,851 (+2.5%)
$105,483 + $245,851
$351,334
2024
$4,733 (+2.0%)
$103,415 + $241,031
$344,446
2023
$4,642 (+2.3%)
$101,387 + $236,305
$337,692
2022
$4,540 (+2.7%)
$97,451 + $227,131
$324,582
2021
$4,419 (+2.4%)
$97,451 + $227,131
$324,582
2020
$4,316 (−1.6%)
$95,540 + $222,677
$318,217
2019
$4,386 (+3.0%)
$94,561 + $220,395
$314,956
2018
$4,260 (+2.8%)
$92,708 + $216,075
$308,783
2017
$4,146 (+5.1%)
$89,108 + $207,686
$296,794
2016
$3,943 (+7.0%)
$89,108 + $207,686
$296,794
2015
$3,685 (+1.7%)
$87,362 + $203,615
$290,977
2014
$3,625 (+1.2%)
$84,364 + $196,629
$280,993
2013
$3,584 (+2.2%)
$84,364 + $196,629
$280,993
2012
$3,505 (+1.4%)
$83,983 + $195,741
$279,724
2011
$3,456 (+0.8%)
$82,337 + $191,904
$274,241
2010
$3,429 (−0.2%)
$80,723 + $188,142
$268,865
2009
$3,438 (+3.9%)
$80,119 + $186,736
$266,855
2008
$3,307
$80,310 + $187,180
$267,490
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,200 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1947
Sq. Ft.
2,108
Year built
1947
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
084C081601000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 17, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Mar 21, 2014 • Final
Building
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system on a residential building.
Electrical
Solar
Jan 19, 2012 • Final
Building
Remove one layer of composition shingles and install new sheathing and composition shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,108
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1947
Year Renovated: 1947
County: Alameda County
APN: 084C081601000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Proctor Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Creekside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Castro Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...