1652 Gene Rd is a 1,436 square foot house on a 0.27 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Ceres data, we estimate the home's value is $379,356.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$264Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$379,356
$11K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.6% lower than the average sale price ($434K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,481 (+6.2%)
$40,981 + $95,648
$136,629
2024
$1,395 (+2.9%)
$40,178 + $93,773
$133,951
2023
$1,355 (+0.9%)
$39,391 + $91,935
$131,326
2022
$1,343 (+1.0%)
$38,619 + $90,133
$128,752
2021
$1,329 (+3.2%)
$37,862 + $88,366
$126,228
2020
$1,287 (+0.8%)
$37,120 + $86,634
$123,754
2019
$1,277 (+2.2%)
$36,740 + $85,746
$122,486
2018
$1,250 (+0.9%)
$36,020 + $84,065
$120,085
2017
$1,238 (+2.3%)
$34,622 + $80,801
$115,423
2016
$1,211 (+1.4%)
$34,622 + $80,801
$115,423
2015
$1,194 (+2.2%)
$33,944 + $79,217
$113,161
2014
$1,168
$32,781 + $76,500
$109,281
2013
$1,168 (+55.9%)
$32,781 + $76,500
$109,281
2012
$749 (−30.8%)
$32,633 + $76,155
$108,788
2011
$1,083 (+0.1%)
$25,000 + $47,000
$72,000
2010
$1,081 (−0.2%)
$31,367 + $73,199
$104,566
2009
$1,084 (+8.6%)
$31,133 + $72,652
$103,785
2008
$998
$31,206 + $72,824
$104,030
2007
$998
$30,595 + $71,397
$101,992
Tax history for 1652 Gene Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,481 (+6.2%)
$40,981 + $95,648
$136,629
2024
$1,395 (+2.9%)
$40,178 + $93,773
$133,951
2023
$1,355 (+0.9%)
$39,391 + $91,935
$131,326
2022
$1,343 (+1.0%)
$38,619 + $90,133
$128,752
2021
$1,329 (+3.2%)
$37,862 + $88,366
$126,228
2020
$1,287 (+0.8%)
$37,120 + $86,634
$123,754
2019
$1,277 (+2.2%)
$36,740 + $85,746
$122,486
2018
$1,250 (+0.9%)
$36,020 + $84,065
$120,085
2017
$1,238 (+2.3%)
$34,622 + $80,801
$115,423
2016
$1,211 (+1.4%)
$34,622 + $80,801
$115,423
2015
$1,194 (+2.2%)
$33,944 + $79,217
$113,161
2014
$1,168
$32,781 + $76,500
$109,281
2013
$1,168 (+55.9%)
$32,781 + $76,500
$109,281
2012
$749 (−30.8%)
$32,633 + $76,155
$108,788
2011
$1,083 (+0.1%)
$25,000 + $47,000
$72,000
2010
$1,081 (−0.2%)
$31,367 + $73,199
$104,566
2009
$1,084 (+8.6%)
$31,133 + $72,652
$103,785
2008
$998
$31,206 + $72,824
$104,030
2007
$998
$30,595 + $71,397
$101,992
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single-Family Residential Zone
The R-1, single-family residential zone is intended to provide for the development of single-family residential homes to urban standards, together with the schools, parks, open spaces and other public services required for a satisfactory family environment. This chapter intended to provide living area within the City where regulations are designed to: Promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life; provide space for community facilities needed to complement urban residential areas and for institutions that require a residential environment; minimize traffic congestion; and avoid an overload of utilities designed to service only low density residential use.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Evaporative
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MORGAN
Living Sq. Ft: 1,436
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,436
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,658
Legal Lot Number: 32
Municipality Name: TURLOCK
Acres: 0.2676
Front Footage: 58
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: TURLOCK
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,436
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 4
Basement: No
Accessible: Yes
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 2017
County: Stanislaus County
APN: 040013031000
HOA Dues: —
Garage: —
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on May 2, 2018
Around this home
Schools
Caswell Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Mae Hensley Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
Ceres High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 38 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ceres, CA • 95307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
40
64
44
72
49
74
50
83
56
91
60
91
61
94
65
90
63
80
56
64
47
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$361,000 – $437,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Ceres. 3 minutes to get started.