As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,025 (+2.2%)
$33,766 + $60,037
$93,803
2024
$1,003 (+1.7%)
$33,766 + $60,037
$93,803
2023
$986 (+5.1%)
$33,104 + $58,860
$91,964
2022
$938 (+1.4%)
$31,819 + $56,575
$88,394
2021
$925 (+2.6%)
$31,819 + $56,575
$88,394
2020
$901 (+0.9%)
$31,196 + $55,466
$86,662
2019
$893 (+2.3%)
$30,877 + $54,898
$85,775
2018
$873 (+1.6%)
$30,272 + $53,822
$84,094
2017
$859 (+5.2%)
$29,098 + $51,733
$80,831
2016
$817 (+1.1%)
$29,098 + $51,733
$80,831
2015
$808 (+1.9%)
$28,528 + $50,719
$79,247
2014
$793
$27,550 + $48,980
$76,530
Tax history for 1021 Riverside Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,025 (+2.2%)
$33,766 + $60,037
$93,803
2024
$1,003 (+1.7%)
$33,766 + $60,037
$93,803
2023
$986 (+5.1%)
$33,104 + $58,860
$91,964
2022
$938 (+1.4%)
$31,819 + $56,575
$88,394
2021
$925 (+2.6%)
$31,819 + $56,575
$88,394
2020
$901 (+0.9%)
$31,196 + $55,466
$86,662
2019
$893 (+2.3%)
$30,877 + $54,898
$85,775
2018
$873 (+1.6%)
$30,272 + $53,822
$84,094
2017
$859 (+5.2%)
$29,098 + $51,733
$80,831
2016
$817 (+1.1%)
$29,098 + $51,733
$80,831
2015
$808 (+1.9%)
$28,528 + $50,719
$79,247
2014
$793
$27,550 + $48,980
$76,530
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-M-5
Medium Density Residential Zone
This chapter shall apply to all land within the Medium Density Residential (R-M) zones. This includes both the R-M-5 and R-M-6 zones. The purpose of the R-M zones is to provide areas for primarily single-family dwellings in an urban setting.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Educational/school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms: 2
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,140
Building Sq. Ft: 1,140
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOTS 5 AND 6 BLK 134
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,939
Legal Lot Number: 5
Legal Block Number: 134
Acres: 0.32
Zoning Code: RI
County Use Description: SFR DET 2+ DWELLINGS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,140
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.32 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1944
Year Renovated: 1944
County: Madera County
APN: 001111001000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Merle L. Fuller Elementary School
Public K-2 • Assigned • 0.1mi
Wilson Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
4/10
Chowchilla High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chowchilla, CA • 93610
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
39
65
44
72
48
74
49
83
54
92
60
94
62
96
63
90
62
80
54
64
47
55
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Chowchilla. 3 minutes to get started.