19755 Sun Valley Rd is a 2,850 square foot house on a 2.8 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Colfax data, we estimate the home's value is $786,989.
Single-familyProperty Type
2008Year Built
2.8 acresLot Size
$276Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$786,989
$11K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.4% higher than the average sale price ($761K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,937 (−1.3%)
$184,649 + $479,771
$664,420
2024
$7,031 (+1.6%)
$181,029 + $470,364
$651,393
2023
$6,922 (+1.9%)
$177,480 + $461,142
$638,622
2022
$6,792 (+2.3%)
$174,000 + $452,100
$626,100
2021
$6,641 (+1.3%)
$170,589 + $443,236
$613,825
2020
$6,558 (+2.0%)
$167,245 + $434,546
$601,791
2019
$6,427 (+6.7%)
$165,531 + $430,091
$595,622
2018
$6,023 (+1.8%)
$162,286 + $421,658
$583,944
2017
$5,915 (+2.2%)
$155,985 + $405,286
$561,271
2016
$5,788 (+2.5%)
$155,985 + $405,286
$561,271
2015
$5,648 (+1.5%)
$152,927 + $397,340
$550,267
2014
$5,563 (+6.9%)
$147,680 + $383,706
$531,386
2013
$5,202 (+23.1%)
$147,680 + $383,706
$531,386
2012
$4,224 (+0.3%)
$136,700 + $355,300
$492,000
2011
$4,213 (−8.3%)
$110,300 + $286,700
$397,000
2010
$4,594 (−12.5%)
$110,300 + $286,700
$397,000
2009
$5,249 (+25.6%)
$120,614 + $313,382
$433,996
2008
$4,179
$140,583 + $365,264
$505,847
Tax history for 19755 Sun Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,937 (−1.3%)
$184,649 + $479,771
$664,420
2024
$7,031 (+1.6%)
$181,029 + $470,364
$651,393
2023
$6,922 (+1.9%)
$177,480 + $461,142
$638,622
2022
$6,792 (+2.3%)
$174,000 + $452,100
$626,100
2021
$6,641 (+1.3%)
$170,589 + $443,236
$613,825
2020
$6,558 (+2.0%)
$167,245 + $434,546
$601,791
2019
$6,427 (+6.7%)
$165,531 + $430,091
$595,622
2018
$6,023 (+1.8%)
$162,286 + $421,658
$583,944
2017
$5,915 (+2.2%)
$155,985 + $405,286
$561,271
2016
$5,788 (+2.5%)
$155,985 + $405,286
$561,271
2015
$5,648 (+1.5%)
$152,927 + $397,340
$550,267
2014
$5,563 (+6.9%)
$147,680 + $383,706
$531,386
2013
$5,202 (+23.1%)
$147,680 + $383,706
$531,386
2012
$4,224 (+0.3%)
$136,700 + $355,300
$492,000
2011
$4,213 (−8.3%)
$110,300 + $286,700
$397,000
2010
$4,594 (−12.5%)
$110,300 + $286,700
$397,000
2009
$5,249 (+25.6%)
$120,614 + $313,382
$433,996
2008
$4,179
$140,583 + $365,264
$505,847
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RA-B-100
Residential Agricultural-Building Site Combining District 100,000 sq ft
The purpose of the residential-agricultural (RA) zone district is to stabilize and protect the rural residential characteristics of the area to which it is applied and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life, including agricultural uses.; The purpose of the building site (-B) combining district is to provide for different parcel sizes in new subdivisions than would otherwise be required by an applicable zone district, based upon special characteristics of the site or area to which the combining district is applied, including but not limited to sensitive environmental characteristics, limited resource capacities, and community character.
Renew a building permit for the construction of a single-family home including living space, unfinished living space, and a porch.
Electrical
Plumbing
Roofing
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,850
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: 2.8 AC PAR 3 PMOR 31-28
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 121,968
Acres: 2.8
Zoning Code: RA-B-100
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,850
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.8 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: —
County: Placer County
APN: 072211009000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Weimar Hills
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Colfax High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
36 unhealthy days expected this year, 41 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Colfax, CA • 95713
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
43
59
42
67
47
66
47
77
55
87
62
89
65
92
69
86
64
75
56
61
46
60
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$748,000 – $906,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,870 in fees.3 minutes to get started.