bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11073822
Jan 12, 2001
Sold
$400,000
$218/sq ft
Dec 14, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Dec 4, 2000
Listed
$411,900
$225/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11067507
Dec 3, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 9, 1999
Sold
$315,000
$172/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10238601
Aug 1, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Jul 1, 1997
Sold
$257,000
$140/sq ft
Jun 10, 1997
Listed
$259,950
$142/sq ft
SUPER FAMILY HOME. THIS IS A 10! FORM LIV. RM, SEP. FORM. DINING RM, COUNTRY KITCHEN, BEAUTIFUL MASTER SUITE, GORGEOUS DECKS &
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27238601
Jul 31, 1997
Sold
$257,000
$140/sq ft
Jul 1, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Jun 10, 1997
Listed
$259,950
$142/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 17, 1988
Sold
$192,000
$105/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,741 (+2.6%)
$338,124 + $276,644
$614,768
2024
$7,544 (+1.9%)
$331,495 + $271,220
$602,715
2023
$7,403 (+1.4%)
$324,996 + $265,902
$590,898
2022
$7,303 (+2.5%)
$318,624 + $260,689
$579,313
2021
$7,126 (+0.7%)
$312,377 + $255,578
$567,955
2020
$7,075 (+1.2%)
$306,252 + $250,567
$556,819
2019
$6,990 (+3.9%)
$303,112 + $247,998
$551,110
2018
$6,730 (+3.4%)
$297,169 + $243,136
$540,305
2017
$6,510 (+2.8%)
$285,631 + $233,696
$519,327
2016
$6,334 (+1.1%)
$285,631 + $233,696
$519,327
2015
$6,264 (+1.7%)
$280,031 + $229,114
$509,145
2014
$6,159 (+9.1%)
$270,422 + $221,253
$491,675
2013
$5,643 (+12.2%)
$270,422 + $221,253
$491,675
2012
$5,029 (−6.5%)
$251,625 + $205,875
$457,500
2011
$5,377 (−2.3%)
$222,475 + $182,025
$404,500
2010
$5,502 (+0.5%)
$243,650 + $199,350
$443,000
2009
$5,473 (+0.5%)
$251,351 + $205,649
$457,000
2008
$5,446
$251,351 + $205,649
$457,000
Tax history for 1088 Discovery Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,741 (+2.6%)
$338,124 + $276,644
$614,768
2024
$7,544 (+1.9%)
$331,495 + $271,220
$602,715
2023
$7,403 (+1.4%)
$324,996 + $265,902
$590,898
2022
$7,303 (+2.5%)
$318,624 + $260,689
$579,313
2021
$7,126 (+0.7%)
$312,377 + $255,578
$567,955
2020
$7,075 (+1.2%)
$306,252 + $250,567
$556,819
2019
$6,990 (+3.9%)
$303,112 + $247,998
$551,110
2018
$6,730 (+3.4%)
$297,169 + $243,136
$540,305
2017
$6,510 (+2.8%)
$285,631 + $233,696
$519,327
2016
$6,334 (+1.1%)
$285,631 + $233,696
$519,327
2015
$6,264 (+1.7%)
$280,031 + $229,114
$509,145
2014
$6,159 (+9.1%)
$270,422 + $221,253
$491,675
2013
$5,643 (+12.2%)
$270,422 + $221,253
$491,675
2012
$5,029 (−6.5%)
$251,625 + $205,875
$457,500
2011
$5,377 (−2.3%)
$222,475 + $182,025
$404,500
2010
$5,502 (+0.5%)
$243,650 + $199,350
$443,000
2009
$5,473 (+0.5%)
$251,351 + $205,649
$457,000
2008
$5,446
$251,351 + $205,649
$457,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,220 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1994
Sq. Ft.
1,833
Year built
1989
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
1212900045
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
PD
Planned District
The purpose of the planned district was to provide for development and site design which better responded to unique environmental conditions in furtherance of the general plan by permitting varied setbacks, diverse lot sizes, and other variations to the residential development standards. The development standards were established with the approval of a preliminary development plan by the city council. However, many of the preliminary development plans for residential planned district development and/or their subsequent use permit approval did not provide a sufficient written record to document the development standards and guide the approval of changes to properties over time. Where no record of development standards exists for a specific residential planned district.
Mar 22, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous mechanical, electrical or plumbing
Battery
Electrical
Ev charger
Solar
Jul 26, 2022 • Final
Building
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
Interior Features
Interior Features: Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Sound System
Appliances: Electric Range, Gas Range
Laundry Features: No Hookups
Upper Level Features: 4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths
Window Features: Window Coverings
Fireplaces Total: 1
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Linoleum, Vinyl, Carpet
Room Information
Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet,Electric Range/Cooktop,Gas Range/Cooktop
Rooms Total: 11
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco, Vinyl Siding
Building Area Total: 1,833
Builder Name: IMMACULATE
Foundation Details: Raised
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard
Pool Information
Pool Features: Membership (Optional)
Property Information
Living Area: 1833
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1989
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 8220
Lot Size Area: 0.18
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.18
Lot Features: Regular
Zoning: P
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Cooling: Central Air
Location
School Information
High School District: Mount Diablo (925) 682-8000
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,833
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,220 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1212900045
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Highlands Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Pine Hollow Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
6/10
Northgate High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
11% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Concord, CA • 94521
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
40
64
43
72
47
72
48
80
52
85
55
85
56
91
59
86
58
79
54
64
46
57
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.8 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.8 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$966,000 – $1.17M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,162 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2000. This data may not match public records. Learn more.