1280 Chelsea Way is a 1,477 square foot house on a 10,500 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 29, 2001 for $350,000. Based on Redfin's Concord data, we estimate the home's value is $845,854.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
10,500 sq ftLot Size
$573Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$845,854
$496K since sold in August 2001$7,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.3% higher than the average sale price ($788K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11103448
Jul 26, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 14, 1994
Sold
$219,000
$148/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,812 (+2.6%)
$262,177 + $265,190
$527,367
2025
$6,640 (+2.7%)
$262,177 + $265,190
$527,367
2024
$6,465 (+2.0%)
$257,037 + $259,991
$517,028
2023
$6,337 (+1.5%)
$251,998 + $254,894
$506,892
2022
$6,245 (+2.6%)
$247,057 + $249,897
$496,954
2021
$6,086 (+0.8%)
$242,213 + $244,998
$487,211
2020
$6,039 (+1.2%)
$237,464 + $240,195
$477,659
2019
$5,965 (+4.0%)
$235,030 + $237,733
$472,763
2018
$5,735 (+3.5%)
$230,422 + $233,072
$463,494
2017
$5,540 (+3.0%)
$221,475 + $224,022
$445,497
2016
$5,381 (+1.3%)
$221,475 + $224,022
$445,497
2015
$5,314 (+18.1%)
$217,133 + $219,630
$436,763
2014
$4,499 (+18.5%)
$177,977 + $180,023
$358,000
2013
$3,797 (+0.8%)
$177,977 + $180,023
$358,000
2012
$3,766 (+1.5%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2011
$3,712 (−11.2%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2010
$4,183 (+0.5%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2009
$4,160 (−9.4%)
$174,000 + $176,000
$350,000
2008
$4,590
$174,000 + $176,000
$350,000
Tax history for 1280 Chelsea Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,812 (+2.6%)
$262,177 + $265,190
$527,367
2025
$6,640 (+2.7%)
$262,177 + $265,190
$527,367
2024
$6,465 (+2.0%)
$257,037 + $259,991
$517,028
2023
$6,337 (+1.5%)
$251,998 + $254,894
$506,892
2022
$6,245 (+2.6%)
$247,057 + $249,897
$496,954
2021
$6,086 (+0.8%)
$242,213 + $244,998
$487,211
2020
$6,039 (+1.2%)
$237,464 + $240,195
$477,659
2019
$5,965 (+4.0%)
$235,030 + $237,733
$472,763
2018
$5,735 (+3.5%)
$230,422 + $233,072
$463,494
2017
$5,540 (+3.0%)
$221,475 + $224,022
$445,497
2016
$5,381 (+1.3%)
$221,475 + $224,022
$445,497
2015
$5,314 (+18.1%)
$217,133 + $219,630
$436,763
2014
$4,499 (+18.5%)
$177,977 + $180,023
$358,000
2013
$3,797 (+0.8%)
$177,977 + $180,023
$358,000
2012
$3,766 (+1.5%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2011
$3,712 (−11.2%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2010
$4,183 (+0.5%)
$151,380 + $153,120
$304,500
2009
$4,160 (−9.4%)
$174,000 + $176,000
$350,000
2008
$4,590
$174,000 + $176,000
$350,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS7.5
Residential Single-Family District
The RS district is applied to areas of the city appropriate for single-family residential uses in neighborhoods at densities of 2.5 to 10 units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The RS zoning districts generally apply to the single-family residential districts with development existing at the time of the adoption of this development code. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix residential density designator RS-7.5 corresponding to the minimum lot size 7500. The RS district is consistent with and implements the low density residential (LDR) land use designation of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Recreation
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Park & open space
Nov 1, 2018 • Final
Building
Replace the furnace, air conditioning unit, and coil in the same location using existing ductwork.
HVAC
Feb 22, 2013 • Final
Bldhp historical
Construct a room addition.
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3803
Living Sq. Ft: 1,477
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,477
Building Sq. Ft: 1,477
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3803 LOT 29
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 437
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,500
Legal Lot Number: 29
Acres: 0.241
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,477
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1332030012
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Woodside Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Oak Grove Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.4mi
4/10
Ygnacio Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Concord, CA • 94521
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
40
64
43
72
47
72
48
80
52
85
55
87
57
92
59
85
60
74
52
64
46
57
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.8 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.8 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$804,000 – $973,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,459 in fees.3 minutes to get started.