1362 Cape Cod Way is a 1,220 square foot house on a 6,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 29, 2019 for $572,500. Based on Redfin's Concord data, we estimate the home's value is $756,905.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$620Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$756,905
$184K since sold in March 2019$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% higher than the average sale price ($709K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40678721
Dec 1, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 1, 2014
Sold
$485,000
$398/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 4, 2014
Sold
$306,000
$251/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 13, 1990
Sold
$175,000
$143/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 23, 1987
Sold
$118,000
$97/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 30, 1976
Sold
$33,500
$27/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,262 (+2.5%)
$477,885 + $173,517
$651,402
2025
$8,061 (+2.6%)
$477,885 + $173,517
$651,402
2024
$7,856 (+1.9%)
$468,515 + $170,115
$638,630
2023
$7,709 (+1.3%)
$459,329 + $166,780
$626,109
2022
$7,608 (+2.5%)
$450,323 + $163,510
$613,833
2021
$7,422 (+0.7%)
$441,494 + $160,304
$601,798
2020
$7,371 (+9.8%)
$432,838 + $157,161
$589,999
2019
$6,713 (+3.9%)
$428,400 + $155,550
$583,950
2018
$6,458 (+3.4%)
$269,346 + $253,185
$522,531
2017
$6,243 (+2.8%)
$258,888 + $243,354
$502,242
2016
$6,071 (+1.1%)
$258,888 + $243,354
$502,242
2015
$6,003 (+74.2%)
$253,812 + $238,583
$492,395
2014
$3,446 (+3.7%)
$136,827 + $120,643
$257,470
2013
$3,322 (+6.2%)
$136,827 + $120,643
$257,470
2012
$3,129 (+1.4%)
$135,249 + $119,251
$254,500
2011
$3,086 (+3.3%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2010
$2,987 (+0.5%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2009
$2,972 (+0.9%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2008
$2,945
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
Tax history for 1362 Cape Cod Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,262 (+2.5%)
$477,885 + $173,517
$651,402
2025
$8,061 (+2.6%)
$477,885 + $173,517
$651,402
2024
$7,856 (+1.9%)
$468,515 + $170,115
$638,630
2023
$7,709 (+1.3%)
$459,329 + $166,780
$626,109
2022
$7,608 (+2.5%)
$450,323 + $163,510
$613,833
2021
$7,422 (+0.7%)
$441,494 + $160,304
$601,798
2020
$7,371 (+9.8%)
$432,838 + $157,161
$589,999
2019
$6,713 (+3.9%)
$428,400 + $155,550
$583,950
2018
$6,458 (+3.4%)
$269,346 + $253,185
$522,531
2017
$6,243 (+2.8%)
$258,888 + $243,354
$502,242
2016
$6,071 (+1.1%)
$258,888 + $243,354
$502,242
2015
$6,003 (+74.2%)
$253,812 + $238,583
$492,395
2014
$3,446 (+3.7%)
$136,827 + $120,643
$257,470
2013
$3,322 (+6.2%)
$136,827 + $120,643
$257,470
2012
$3,129 (+1.4%)
$135,249 + $119,251
$254,500
2011
$3,086 (+3.3%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2010
$2,987 (+0.5%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2009
$2,972 (+0.9%)
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
2008
$2,945
$127,542 + $112,458
$240,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS6
Residential Single-Family District
The RS district is applied to areas of the city appropriate for single-family residential uses in neighborhoods at densities of 2.5 to 10 units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The RS zoning districts generally apply to the single-family residential districts with development existing at the time of the adoption of this development code. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix residential density designator RS-6 corresponding to the minimum lot size 6000. The RS district is consistent with and implements the low density residential (LDR) land use designation of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Recreation
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Park & open space
May 22, 2025 • Final
Solar pv
Install a solar photovoltaic system and an energy storage system. No main service panel upgrade is included.
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Aug 20, 2024 • Final
Miscellaneous mechanical, electrical or plumbing
Replace the main electrical service panel for a residential building to upgrade the service from 100 amps to 200 amps.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Wall Unit
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Wall Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CANTERBURY VILLAGE 02
Living Sq. Ft: 1,220
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 824
Building Sq. Ft: 1,220
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: CANTERBURY VILLAGE #2 LOT 136
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 244
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,000
Legal Lot Number: 136
Acres: 0.1377
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 60
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,220
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1321360354
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
El Monte Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
6/10
El Dorado Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
3/10
Concord High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
4/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 28-38% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Concord, CA • 94521
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
40
64
43
72
47
72
48
80
52
85
55
87
57
92
59
85
60
74
52
64
46
57
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.8 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.8 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$720,000 – $871,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,569 in fees.3 minutes to get started.