349 Squirrel Ridge Way is a 2,314 square foot house on a 5,900 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 09, 2003 for $755,000. Based on Redfin's Danville data, we estimate the home's value is $1,800,232.
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
5,900 sq ftLot Size
$778Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,800,232
$1.0M since sold in July 2003$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.79M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11174097
Aug 15, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 9, 2003
Sold
$755,000
$326/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11186569
Jun 30, 2003
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11134854
Jun 19, 2002
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11129174
Apr 8, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 24, 1997
Sold
$363,000
$157/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,061 (+3.3%)
$505,394 + $589,507
$1,094,901
2025
$12,648 (+1.4%)
$505,394 + $589,507
$1,094,901
2024
$12,478 (+1.6%)
$495,485 + $577,949
$1,073,434
2023
$12,285 (+0.7%)
$485,770 + $566,617
$1,052,387
2022
$12,196 (+2.2%)
$476,246 + $555,507
$1,031,753
2021
$11,936 (+1.0%)
$466,908 + $544,615
$1,011,523
2020
$11,819 (+1.8%)
$457,753 + $533,937
$991,690
2019
$11,613 (+3.8%)
$453,060 + $528,463
$981,523
2018
$11,184 (+3.8%)
$444,177 + $518,101
$962,278
2017
$10,779 (−0.1%)
$426,930 + $497,984
$924,914
2016
$10,790 (+1.3%)
$426,930 + $497,984
$924,914
2015
$10,656 (+1.3%)
$418,559 + $488,220
$906,779
2014
$10,516 (+9.5%)
$404,197 + $471,468
$875,665
2013
$9,608 (+9.7%)
$404,197 + $471,468
$875,665
2012
$8,757 (−0.9%)
$369,271 + $430,729
$800,000
2011
$8,834 (+0.6%)
$337,883 + $394,117
$732,000
2010
$8,781
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
2009
$8,773 (−7.5%)
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
2008
$9,481
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
Tax history for 349 Squirrel Ridge Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,061 (+3.3%)
$505,394 + $589,507
$1,094,901
2025
$12,648 (+1.4%)
$505,394 + $589,507
$1,094,901
2024
$12,478 (+1.6%)
$495,485 + $577,949
$1,073,434
2023
$12,285 (+0.7%)
$485,770 + $566,617
$1,052,387
2022
$12,196 (+2.2%)
$476,246 + $555,507
$1,031,753
2021
$11,936 (+1.0%)
$466,908 + $544,615
$1,011,523
2020
$11,819 (+1.8%)
$457,753 + $533,937
$991,690
2019
$11,613 (+3.8%)
$453,060 + $528,463
$981,523
2018
$11,184 (+3.8%)
$444,177 + $518,101
$962,278
2017
$10,779 (−0.1%)
$426,930 + $497,984
$924,914
2016
$10,790 (+1.3%)
$426,930 + $497,984
$924,914
2015
$10,656 (+1.3%)
$418,559 + $488,220
$906,779
2014
$10,516 (+9.5%)
$404,197 + $471,468
$875,665
2013
$9,608 (+9.7%)
$404,197 + $471,468
$875,665
2012
$8,757 (−0.9%)
$369,271 + $430,729
$800,000
2011
$8,834 (+0.6%)
$337,883 + $394,117
$732,000
2010
$8,781
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
2009
$8,773 (−7.5%)
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
2008
$9,481
$341,345 + $398,155
$739,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jun 16, 2025 • Final
Residential interior alterations/remodels
Kitchen
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7876
Living Sq. Ft: 2,314
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,355
Building Sq. Ft: 2,314
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7876 L49
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 542
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,900
Legal Lot Number: 49
Acres: 0.1354
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,314
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,900 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 2002
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2064300490
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sycamore Valley Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.4mi
10/10
Diablo Vista Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Danville’s housing market remains strong, with median prices around $1.88 million. Buyers may find more choices and negotiation opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and present their homes well to attract offers.
Danville commands a high price tag, with median sale prices hovering between $1.8M and $2M. However, the frantic rushing seen in other markets isn't fully present here—homes are taking an average of 25 to 27 days to sell.