642 El Pintado Rd is a 4,294 square foot house on a 1.01 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Danville data, we estimate the home's value is $2,684,645.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
1.01 acresLot Size
$625Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,684,645
$141K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.2% lower than the average sale price ($2.69M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,588 (+3.3%)
$485,224 + $1,027,773
$1,512,997
2025
$17,033 (+1.9%)
$485,224 + $1,027,773
$1,512,997
2024
$16,719 (+1.6%)
$475,710 + $1,007,621
$1,483,331
2023
$16,463 (+0.7%)
$466,383 + $987,864
$1,454,247
2022
$16,341 (+2.2%)
$457,239 + $968,495
$1,425,734
2021
$15,994 (+0.9%)
$448,274 + $949,505
$1,397,779
2020
$15,856 (+1.1%)
$439,485 + $930,888
$1,370,373
2019
$15,678 (+3.9%)
$434,979 + $921,343
$1,356,322
2018
$15,096 (+3.8%)
$426,450 + $903,278
$1,329,728
2017
$14,550 (+1.2%)
$409,892 + $868,203
$1,278,095
2016
$14,381 (+1.2%)
$409,892 + $868,203
$1,278,095
2015
$14,210 (+1.3%)
$401,855 + $851,180
$1,253,035
2014
$14,029 (+1.1%)
$388,066 + $821,972
$1,210,038
2013
$13,874 (+3.0%)
$388,066 + $821,972
$1,210,038
2012
$13,468 (+1.8%)
$386,313 + $818,258
$1,204,571
2011
$13,225 (+1.2%)
$378,739 + $802,214
$1,180,953
2010
$13,065 (−0.1%)
$371,313 + $786,485
$1,157,798
2009
$13,082 (+3.3%)
$368,538 + $780,608
$1,149,146
2008
$12,667
$369,414 + $782,463
$1,151,877
Tax history for 642 El Pintado Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,588 (+3.3%)
$485,224 + $1,027,773
$1,512,997
2025
$17,033 (+1.9%)
$485,224 + $1,027,773
$1,512,997
2024
$16,719 (+1.6%)
$475,710 + $1,007,621
$1,483,331
2023
$16,463 (+0.7%)
$466,383 + $987,864
$1,454,247
2022
$16,341 (+2.2%)
$457,239 + $968,495
$1,425,734
2021
$15,994 (+0.9%)
$448,274 + $949,505
$1,397,779
2020
$15,856 (+1.1%)
$439,485 + $930,888
$1,370,373
2019
$15,678 (+3.9%)
$434,979 + $921,343
$1,356,322
2018
$15,096 (+3.8%)
$426,450 + $903,278
$1,329,728
2017
$14,550 (+1.2%)
$409,892 + $868,203
$1,278,095
2016
$14,381 (+1.2%)
$409,892 + $868,203
$1,278,095
2015
$14,210 (+1.3%)
$401,855 + $851,180
$1,253,035
2014
$14,029 (+1.1%)
$388,066 + $821,972
$1,210,038
2013
$13,874 (+3.0%)
$388,066 + $821,972
$1,210,038
2012
$13,468 (+1.8%)
$386,313 + $818,258
$1,204,571
2011
$13,225 (+1.2%)
$378,739 + $802,214
$1,180,953
2010
$13,065 (−0.1%)
$371,313 + $786,485
$1,157,798
2009
$13,082 (+3.3%)
$368,538 + $780,608
$1,149,146
2008
$12,667
$369,414 + $782,463
$1,151,877
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-40
Single Family Residential District
The purposes of the single family residential districts are to: Assure that future development complement Danville's existing small town character and established quality of life.;Integrate new development in a manner that is visually and functionally compatible with the physical character of the surrounding community.; Preserve, protect and enhance appropriately located areas for residential land use, consistent with the Town-wide design guidelines, the General Plan and with standards of public health and safety.; Minimize the impacts of uses, protect residents from the harmful effects of excessive noise, overcrowding, excessive traffic, insufficient parking and other adverse environmental effects.; Ensure adequate provisions for sites, with reasonable access to public services, for appropriate public and semipublic land uses, including care facilities, needed to complement residential development or that require a residential environment. At the same time, protect the relatively quiet, primarily noncommercial, family atmosphere of neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Healthcare
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 14
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 4,294
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,813
Building Sq. Ft: 4,294
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T164PM19 PCL B
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 472
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,996
Acres: 1.01
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,294
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.01 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1971610637
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vista Grande Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
Los Cerros Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Monte Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Danville’s housing market remains strong, with median prices around $1.88 million. Buyers may find more choices and negotiation opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and present their homes well to attract offers.
Danville commands a high price tag, with median sale prices hovering between $1.8M and $2M. However, the frantic rushing seen in other markets isn't fully present here—homes are taking an average of 25 to 27 days to sell.