577 N St is a 1,505 square foot house on a 6,696 square foot lot with 6 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 19, 2021 for $485,000. Based on Redfin's Davis data, we estimate the home's value is $718,411.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
6,696 sq ftLot Size
$477Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$718,411
$233K since sold in October 2021$3,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($716K) of 6 comparable homes.
RE/MAX Gold, Good Home Group, RE/MAX Gold, Good Home Group
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 577 N St
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Oct 19, 2021
Sold
$485,000
$322/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 28, 2005
Sold
$395,000
$262/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 30, 1999
Sold
$140,000
$93/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,402 (+2.4%)
$281,274 + $359,508
$640,782
2024
$8,208 (+4.0%)
$275,759 + $352,459
$628,218
2023
$7,894 (+2.0%)
$270,352 + $345,549
$615,901
2022
$7,739 (+13.9%)
$265,200 + $326,400
$591,600
2021
$6,796 (+1.6%)
$260,000 + $320,000
$580,000
2020
$6,687 (+4.9%)
$246,185 + $252,495
$498,680
2019
$6,376 (+7.3%)
$243,661 + $249,906
$493,567
2018
$5,940 (+2.1%)
$238,884 + $245,006
$483,890
2017
$5,816 (+3.2%)
$229,608 + $235,493
$465,101
2016
$5,636 (+6.6%)
$229,608 + $235,493
$465,101
2015
$5,286 (+5.2%)
$225,106 + $230,876
$455,982
2014
$5,026 (+8.4%)
$195,000 + $205,000
$400,000
2013
$4,635 (+14.3%)
$195,000 + $205,000
$400,000
2012
$4,055 (−4.6%)
$165,000 + $195,000
$360,000
2011
$4,248 (+3.3%)
$135,000 + $170,000
$305,000
2010
$4,114
$145,000 + $180,000
$325,000
2009
$4,116 (−6.1%)
$150,000 + $185,000
$335,000
2008
$4,384
$150,000 + $185,000
$335,000
Tax history for 577 N St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,402 (+2.4%)
$281,274 + $359,508
$640,782
2024
$8,208 (+4.0%)
$275,759 + $352,459
$628,218
2023
$7,894 (+2.0%)
$270,352 + $345,549
$615,901
2022
$7,739 (+13.9%)
$265,200 + $326,400
$591,600
2021
$6,796 (+1.6%)
$260,000 + $320,000
$580,000
2020
$6,687 (+4.9%)
$246,185 + $252,495
$498,680
2019
$6,376 (+7.3%)
$243,661 + $249,906
$493,567
2018
$5,940 (+2.1%)
$238,884 + $245,006
$483,890
2017
$5,816 (+3.2%)
$229,608 + $235,493
$465,101
2016
$5,636 (+6.6%)
$229,608 + $235,493
$465,101
2015
$5,286 (+5.2%)
$225,106 + $230,876
$455,982
2014
$5,026 (+8.4%)
$195,000 + $205,000
$400,000
2013
$4,635 (+14.3%)
$195,000 + $205,000
$400,000
2012
$4,055 (−4.6%)
$165,000 + $195,000
$360,000
2011
$4,248 (+3.3%)
$135,000 + $170,000
$305,000
2010
$4,114
$145,000 + $180,000
$325,000
2009
$4,116 (−6.1%)
$150,000 + $185,000
$335,000
2008
$4,384
$150,000 + $185,000
$335,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Residential One-Family District
The purpose of a residential one-family (R-1) district is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the district and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The R-1 district is intended for single-family homes and services appurtenant thereto.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Jun 9, 2027 • Active
Second living unit, detached
ADU
Jun 27, 2025 • Final
Pw-encroachment permit construction
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Concrete
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: DAVIS MANOR 05
Living Sq. Ft: 1,505
Building Sq. Ft: 1,505
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: DAVIS MANOR # 5 L 132
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,696
Legal Lot Number: 132
Legal Block Number: 52
Acres: 0.1537
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,505
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,696 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1956
County: Yolo County
APN: 070542001000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Birch Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High School
Public 7-9 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Davis Senior High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
26 unhealthy days expected this year, 29 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Davis, CA • 95616
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
40
62
43
72
47
73
48
83
54
90
57
92
58
95
60
88
60
79
54
62
46
54
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.2 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.2 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$683,000 – $827,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,184 in fees.3 minutes to get started.