1352 Rifle Range Rd is a 3,411 square foot house on a 0.33 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's El Cerrito data, we estimate the home's value is $1,925,826.
Single-familyProperty Type
1991Year Built
0.33 acresLot Size
$565Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,925,826
$76K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.9% higher than the average sale price ($1.77M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,253 (+2.6%)
$52,638 + $808,834
$861,472
2024
$11,947 (+2.1%)
$51,606 + $792,975
$844,581
2023
$11,705 (+1.7%)
$50,595 + $777,427
$828,022
2022
$11,514 (+0.4%)
$49,603 + $762,184
$811,787
2021
$11,463 (+4.6%)
$48,631 + $747,240
$795,871
2020
$10,960 (+2.0%)
$47,678 + $732,589
$780,267
2019
$10,745 (+3.7%)
$47,190 + $725,078
$772,268
2018
$10,359 (+1.7%)
$46,265 + $710,861
$757,126
2017
$10,184 (+0.4%)
$44,469 + $683,258
$727,727
2016
$10,142 (−0.3%)
$44,469 + $683,258
$727,727
2015
$10,172 (+3.4%)
$43,598 + $669,861
$713,459
2014
$9,837 (+1.2%)
$42,103 + $646,876
$688,979
2013
$9,722 (+7.7%)
$42,103 + $646,876
$688,979
2012
$9,030 (+0.9%)
$41,913 + $643,953
$685,866
2011
$8,947 (+4.5%)
$41,092 + $631,327
$672,419
2010
$8,558
$40,287 + $618,949
$659,236
2009
$8,550 (+7.7%)
$39,986 + $614,324
$654,310
2008
$7,939
$40,081 + $615,784
$655,865
Tax history for 1352 Rifle Range Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,253 (+2.6%)
$52,638 + $808,834
$861,472
2024
$11,947 (+2.1%)
$51,606 + $792,975
$844,581
2023
$11,705 (+1.7%)
$50,595 + $777,427
$828,022
2022
$11,514 (+0.4%)
$49,603 + $762,184
$811,787
2021
$11,463 (+4.6%)
$48,631 + $747,240
$795,871
2020
$10,960 (+2.0%)
$47,678 + $732,589
$780,267
2019
$10,745 (+3.7%)
$47,190 + $725,078
$772,268
2018
$10,359 (+1.7%)
$46,265 + $710,861
$757,126
2017
$10,184 (+0.4%)
$44,469 + $683,258
$727,727
2016
$10,142 (−0.3%)
$44,469 + $683,258
$727,727
2015
$10,172 (+3.4%)
$43,598 + $669,861
$713,459
2014
$9,837 (+1.2%)
$42,103 + $646,876
$688,979
2013
$9,722 (+7.7%)
$42,103 + $646,876
$688,979
2012
$9,030 (+0.9%)
$41,913 + $643,953
$685,866
2011
$8,947 (+4.5%)
$41,092 + $631,327
$672,419
2010
$8,558
$40,287 + $618,949
$659,236
2009
$8,550 (+7.7%)
$39,986 + $614,324
$654,310
2008
$7,939
$40,081 + $615,784
$655,865
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential District
To promote and protect single-family neighborhoods at a base density of up to 10 dwelling units per net acre; and to minimize the out-of-scale appearance of large homes and development relative to their lot size and slope, and relative to adjacent homes in the neighborhood. Certain areas of the RS district areas are intended to: protect sensitive hillside areas from extensive development; protect against hazards related to earthquakes, unstable terrain, and wild fires; protect sensitive environmental areas and features; and provide sites for larger, distinctive residences.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Nov 20, 2024 • Final
Right of way
Add a precast concrete pad and a battery cabinet to the site.
Battery
Electrical
Mar 16, 2022 • Active
Residential
Assign a new address to an existing accessory dwelling unit.
ADU
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 3
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 14
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Brick/Stone
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,411
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,162
Building Sq. Ft: 3,411
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T03819 L0006 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 564
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,430
Legal Lot Number: 6
Acres: 0.3313
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Bay Front
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 6.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,411
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.33 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1991
Year Renovated: 1991
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 5053610589
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Madera Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Fred T. Korematsu Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
El Cerrito Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
2 days above 85° expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
El Cerrito, CA • 94530
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
47
63
48
70
51
67
50
70
53
69
54
67
56
73
57
73
58
74
56
64
50
60
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.83M – $2.22M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $19,258 in fees.3 minutes to get started.