HURRY WON'T LAST! NEW 4BEDROOM, 3BATH HOME IN DESIRABLE NORTH EL MONTE, NOT A PUD! BUILT IN 2001, CATHEDRAL CEILING , INDOOR LAUNDRY, CENTRAL AIR/HEAT, TILE FLOOR AND WALLS IN BATHROOMS AND KITCHEN, HARDWOOD FLOOR, 2 CAR GARAGE. MUST SEE TO APPRECIATE.
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$547Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by NON-MEMBER SADAT• ROYAL ASSET MANAGEME
Bought with NON-MEMBER NON-MEMBER• ROYAL ASSET MANAGEME
Source:CRMLS #W301939
Redfin Estimate
$926,068
$476K since sold in January 2005$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3% lower than the average sale price ($955K) of 6 comparable homes.
HURRY WON'T LAST! NEW 4BEDROOM, 3BATH HOME IN DESIRABLE NORTH EL MONTE, NOT A PUD! BUILT IN 2001, CATHEDRAL CEILING , INDOOR LAUNDRY, CENTRAL AIR/HEAT, TILE FLOOR AND WALLS IN BATHROOMS AND KITCHEN, HARDWOOD FLOOR, 2 CAR GARAGE. MUST SEE TO APPRECIATE.
Public Records
Aug 20, 1998
Sold
$159,000
$94/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 29, 1988
Sold
$133,000
$79/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 29, 1988
Sold
$114,000
$67/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,530 (+7.6%)
$496,908 + $168,026
$664,934
2024
$8,860 (+2.0%)
$487,165 + $164,732
$651,897
2023
$8,683 (+3.9%)
$477,613 + $161,502
$639,115
2022
$8,357 (−1.4%)
$468,249 + $158,336
$626,585
2021
$8,472 (+0.3%)
$459,068 + $155,232
$614,300
2020
$8,447 (−2.3%)
$450,067 + $152,189
$602,256
2019
$8,644 (+2.0%)
$445,453 + $150,629
$596,082
2018
$8,473 (+2.2%)
$436,719 + $147,676
$584,395
2017
$8,293 (+13.4%)
$419,761 + $141,943
$561,704
2016
$7,312 (−0.3%)
$419,761 + $141,943
$561,704
2015
$7,333 (+6.1%)
$368,000 + $125,000
$493,000
2014
$6,912 (+6.2%)
$354,200 + $119,800
$474,000
2012
$6,510 (−0.3%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2011
$6,531 (+1.0%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2010
$6,466 (+11.5%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2009
$5,798 (−3.8%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2008
$6,027
$293,300 + $99,200
$392,500
Tax history for 11707 Rio Hondo Pkwy
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,530 (+7.6%)
$496,908 + $168,026
$664,934
2024
$8,860 (+2.0%)
$487,165 + $164,732
$651,897
2023
$8,683 (+3.9%)
$477,613 + $161,502
$639,115
2022
$8,357 (−1.4%)
$468,249 + $158,336
$626,585
2021
$8,472 (+0.3%)
$459,068 + $155,232
$614,300
2020
$8,447 (−2.3%)
$450,067 + $152,189
$602,256
2019
$8,644 (+2.0%)
$445,453 + $150,629
$596,082
2018
$8,473 (+2.2%)
$436,719 + $147,676
$584,395
2017
$8,293 (+13.4%)
$419,761 + $141,943
$561,704
2016
$7,312 (−0.3%)
$419,761 + $141,943
$561,704
2015
$7,333 (+6.1%)
$368,000 + $125,000
$493,000
2014
$6,912 (+6.2%)
$354,200 + $119,800
$474,000
2012
$6,510 (−0.3%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2011
$6,531 (+1.0%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2010
$6,466 (+11.5%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2009
$5,798 (−3.8%)
$328,200 + $111,000
$439,200
2008
$6,027
$293,300 + $99,200
$392,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1C
One-Family Dwelling Zoning District
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Low Density Residential. This zoning district primarily includes deeper lots with 1 dwelling on each lot that allows for the keeping of horses and other large, domesticated animals. Many lots currently are, or previously were, developed with equestrian uses.; Provide a variety of single-family residential dwellings built to suburban standards characterized by single- and two-story structures separated by ample green space to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development, alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Provide opportunities for other neighborhood uses such as schools, parks, religious assembly, community centers and daycare centers that serve and are compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhood.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 11483
Living Sq. Ft: 1,692
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TRACT NO 11483 SE 53 FT MEASURED AT R/A TO SE LINE OF LOT 26
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,191
Legal Lot Number: 26
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.2569
Depth Footage: 226
Front Footage: 53
Zoning Code: EMRIC*
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,692
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1964
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8541001038
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cherrylee Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Durfee Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Arroyo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
El Monte is known for its central San Gabriel Valley location, diverse community, and convenient access to major freeways and nearby employment centers. The city offers a mix of established neighborhoods, local businesses, and relatively approachable...