2709 Maxson Rd is a 860 square foot multi-family home on a 0.3 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's El Monte data, we estimate the home's value is $733,068.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
0.3 acresLot Size
$852Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$733,068
$25K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9% higher than the average sale price ($673K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,092 (+8.1%)
$192,816 + $235,144
$427,960
2024
$6,557 (+1.6%)
$192,816 + $235,144
$427,960
2023
$6,456 (+3.7%)
$189,036 + $230,534
$419,570
2022
$6,225 (−2.0%)
$185,330 + $226,014
$411,344
2021
$6,351 (+2.8%)
$181,697 + $221,583
$403,280
2020
$6,177 (+0.1%)
$178,135 + $217,239
$395,374
2019
$6,168 (+7.1%)
$176,309 + $215,012
$391,321
2018
$5,759 (+2.6%)
$172,852 + $210,797
$383,649
2017
$5,614 (+5.7%)
$166,141 + $202,612
$368,753
2016
$5,311 (+1.1%)
$166,141 + $202,612
$368,753
2015
$5,254 (+1.8%)
$162,884 + $198,640
$361,524
2014
$5,161 (+2.0%)
$157,296 + $191,825
$349,121
2012
$5,060 (+1.1%)
$156,586 + $190,959
$347,545
2011
$5,004 (+1.5%)
$153,516 + $187,215
$340,731
2010
$4,932
$150,506 + $183,545
$334,051
2009
$4,931 (+5.5%)
$149,382 + $182,174
$331,556
2008
$4,673
$149,737 + $182,607
$332,344
Tax history for 2709 Maxson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,092 (+8.1%)
$192,816 + $235,144
$427,960
2024
$6,557 (+1.6%)
$192,816 + $235,144
$427,960
2023
$6,456 (+3.7%)
$189,036 + $230,534
$419,570
2022
$6,225 (−2.0%)
$185,330 + $226,014
$411,344
2021
$6,351 (+2.8%)
$181,697 + $221,583
$403,280
2020
$6,177 (+0.1%)
$178,135 + $217,239
$395,374
2019
$6,168 (+7.1%)
$176,309 + $215,012
$391,321
2018
$5,759 (+2.6%)
$172,852 + $210,797
$383,649
2017
$5,614 (+5.7%)
$166,141 + $202,612
$368,753
2016
$5,311 (+1.1%)
$166,141 + $202,612
$368,753
2015
$5,254 (+1.8%)
$162,884 + $198,640
$361,524
2014
$5,161 (+2.0%)
$157,296 + $191,825
$349,121
2012
$5,060 (+1.1%)
$156,586 + $190,959
$347,545
2011
$5,004 (+1.5%)
$153,516 + $187,215
$340,731
2010
$4,932
$150,506 + $183,545
$334,051
2009
$4,931 (+5.5%)
$149,382 + $182,174
$331,556
2008
$4,673
$149,737 + $182,607
$332,344
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Medium-Density Multiple-Family Dwelling Districts
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Medium Density Residential. This zoning district allows for apartments, townhouses and Planned Residential Developments (PRDs).; Provide a variety of multi-family residential dwellings ranging from suburban to more urban standards characterized by multi-story residential structures focused around common open space areas and other amenities to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's multiple-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development and alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Create opportunities to develop walkable neighborhoods in close proximity to commercial areas, recreational amenities and different modes of transit.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 13086
Living Sq. Ft: 860
# of Units: 3
Legal Description: TRACT # 13086 LOT 19
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 13,023
Legal Lot Number: 19
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.299
Depth Footage: 193
Front Footage: 67
Zoning Code: EMR3*
County Use Description: MULTI-FAMILY 3-UNIT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 860
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: —
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8106017018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Parkview Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...