LOVELY 3 BEDROOMS/2 BATHROOM CONDO, MASTER BEDROOM IS HUGE W/ BATH/WALK-IN CLOSET. NEW PREGO HARDWOOD FLOOR DOWNSTAIRS/NEWER CARPET UPSTAIRS. INSIDE LAUNDRY AREA UPSTAIRS. END UNIT WITH LG. PATIO AREA/ LOTS OF PRIVACY. UNIT IS VERY CLEAN AND NICE. .JUST MOVE IN. .LOW ASSOCIATION FEE PAYS-WT. TR. INS & GARDNER, OVERSIZED 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE/DIRECT ENTRY. .. A MUST SEE. .
CondoProperty Type
1980Year Built
$431Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by ANN PITTMAN•DRE #01051696• WINDERMERE INLAND EM
Bought with ELVIA ZUNIGA•DRE #01453434• TAMAYO & ASSOC. R.E.
Source:CRMLS #C607919
Redfin Estimate
$484,905
$282K since sold in September 2013$9,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.9% lower than the average sale price ($570K) of 6 comparable homes.
LOVELY 3 BEDROOMS/2 BATHROOM CONDO, MASTER BEDROOM IS HUGE W/ BATH/WALK-IN CLOSET. NEW PREGO HARDWOOD FLOOR DOWNSTAIRS/NEWER CARPET UPSTAIRS. INSIDE LAUNDRY AREA UPSTAIRS. END UNIT WITH LG. PATIO AREA/ LOTS OF PRIVACY. UNIT IS VERY CLEAN AND NICE. .JUST MOVE IN. .LOW ASSOCIATION FEE PAYS-WT. TR. INS & GARDNER, OVERSIZED 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE/DIRECT ENTRY. .. A MUST SEE. .
CRMLS #W301225
May 2, 2003
Sold
$185,000
$165/sq ft
Mar 13, 2003
Listed
$185,000
$165/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 11, 1996
Sold
$78,000
$69/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 28, 1990
Sold
$114,000
$101/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 22, 1981
Sold
$67,500
$60/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,869 (+7.6%)
$144,401 + $104,437
$248,838
2024
$3,596 (+1.7%)
$144,401 + $104,437
$248,838
2023
$3,536 (+3.9%)
$141,570 + $102,390
$243,960
2022
$3,403 (−2.2%)
$138,795 + $100,383
$239,178
2021
$3,480 (+3.0%)
$136,074 + $98,415
$234,489
2020
$3,379 (+0.1%)
$133,406 + $96,486
$229,892
2019
$3,374 (+3.8%)
$132,039 + $95,497
$227,536
2018
$3,252 (+2.6%)
$129,450 + $93,625
$223,075
2017
$3,168 (+5.7%)
$124,424 + $89,991
$214,415
2016
$2,999 (+1.1%)
$124,424 + $89,991
$214,415
2015
$2,967 (+2.0%)
$121,985 + $88,227
$210,212
2014
$2,908 (−9.3%)
$117,800 + $85,200
$203,000
2012
$3,206 (−0.7%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2011
$3,227 (+0.8%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2010
$3,201 (−18.6%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2009
$3,932 (−17.8%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2008
$4,781
$217,000 + $66,300
$283,300
Tax history for 3602 Maxson Rd Unit I
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,869 (+7.6%)
$144,401 + $104,437
$248,838
2024
$3,596 (+1.7%)
$144,401 + $104,437
$248,838
2023
$3,536 (+3.9%)
$141,570 + $102,390
$243,960
2022
$3,403 (−2.2%)
$138,795 + $100,383
$239,178
2021
$3,480 (+3.0%)
$136,074 + $98,415
$234,489
2020
$3,379 (+0.1%)
$133,406 + $96,486
$229,892
2019
$3,374 (+3.8%)
$132,039 + $95,497
$227,536
2018
$3,252 (+2.6%)
$129,450 + $93,625
$223,075
2017
$3,168 (+5.7%)
$124,424 + $89,991
$214,415
2016
$2,999 (+1.1%)
$124,424 + $89,991
$214,415
2015
$2,967 (+2.0%)
$121,985 + $88,227
$210,212
2014
$2,908 (−9.3%)
$117,800 + $85,200
$203,000
2012
$3,206 (−0.7%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2011
$3,227 (+0.8%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2010
$3,201 (−18.6%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2009
$3,932 (−17.8%)
$173,000 + $53,000
$226,000
2008
$4,781
$217,000 + $66,300
$283,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Medium-Density Multiple-Family Dwelling Districts
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Medium Density Residential. This zoning district allows for apartments, townhouses and Planned Residential Developments (PRDs).; Provide a variety of multi-family residential dwellings ranging from suburban to more urban standards characterized by multi-story residential structures focused around common open space areas and other amenities to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's multiple-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development and alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Create opportunities to develop walkable neighborhoods in close proximity to commercial areas, recreational amenities and different modes of transit.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 37601
Living Sq. Ft: 1,124
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=37601 LOT 9
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 956
Legal Lot Number: 9
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.0219
Depth Footage: 25
Front Footage: 39
Zoning Code: EMR3*
County Use Description: RESID-PLANNED
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,124
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8549015023
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 30, 2026
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...