Don't miss out on this one. excellent North El Monte lcation. Large lot w/ block wall fencing. Central air & heat, Laundry room, dining room. Great oppertunity for first time buyers.
Single-familyProperty Type
1934Year Built
7,987 sq ftLot Size
$598Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Genaro Gomez•DRE #00958723• RE/MAX MASTERS REALTY
Bought with Joy CHEN•DRE #00995493• J Star Investment Inc.
Source:CRMLS #C08003110
Redfin Estimate
$774,443
$204K since sold in December 2020$11K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.1% higher than the average sale price ($744K) of 6 comparable homes.
Don't miss out on this one. excellent North El Monte lcation. Large lot w/ block wall fencing. Central air & heat, Laundry room, dining room. Great oppertunity for first time buyers.
Public Records
Jul 30, 1985
Sold
$83,500
$64/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,152 (+8.6%)
$493,588 + $123,396
$616,984
2024
$8,425 (+2.0%)
$493,588 + $123,396
$616,984
2023
$8,257 (+3.9%)
$483,910 + $120,977
$604,887
2022
$7,947 (−1.4%)
$474,422 + $118,605
$593,027
2021
$8,061 (+19.9%)
$465,120 + $116,280
$581,400
2020
$6,722 (−2.3%)
$456,000 + $114,000
$570,000
2019
$6,877 (+1.8%)
$372,799 + $99,785
$472,584
2018
$6,755 (+2.2%)
$365,490 + $97,829
$463,319
2017
$6,611 (+2.0%)
$351,299 + $94,031
$445,330
2016
$6,480 (+14.9%)
$351,299 + $94,031
$445,330
2015
$5,638 (+2.2%)
$344,411 + $92,188
$436,599
2014
$5,518 (+14.0%)
$296,000 + $80,000
$376,000
2012
$4,840 (+11.4%)
$254,300 + $68,700
$323,000
2011
$4,346 (+1.0%)
$254,300 + $68,700
$323,000
2010
$4,304 (−6.6%)
$226,000 + $61,000
$287,000
2009
$4,606 (+139.0%)
$226,000 + $61,000
$287,000
2008
$1,927
$244,300 + $65,400
$309,700
Tax history for 4808 Cogswell Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,152 (+8.6%)
$493,588 + $123,396
$616,984
2024
$8,425 (+2.0%)
$493,588 + $123,396
$616,984
2023
$8,257 (+3.9%)
$483,910 + $120,977
$604,887
2022
$7,947 (−1.4%)
$474,422 + $118,605
$593,027
2021
$8,061 (+19.9%)
$465,120 + $116,280
$581,400
2020
$6,722 (−2.3%)
$456,000 + $114,000
$570,000
2019
$6,877 (+1.8%)
$372,799 + $99,785
$472,584
2018
$6,755 (+2.2%)
$365,490 + $97,829
$463,319
2017
$6,611 (+2.0%)
$351,299 + $94,031
$445,330
2016
$6,480 (+14.9%)
$351,299 + $94,031
$445,330
2015
$5,638 (+2.2%)
$344,411 + $92,188
$436,599
2014
$5,518 (+14.0%)
$296,000 + $80,000
$376,000
2012
$4,840 (+11.4%)
$254,300 + $68,700
$323,000
2011
$4,346 (+1.0%)
$254,300 + $68,700
$323,000
2010
$4,304 (−6.6%)
$226,000 + $61,000
$287,000
2009
$4,606 (+139.0%)
$226,000 + $61,000
$287,000
2008
$1,927
$244,300 + $65,400
$309,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1B
One-Family Dwelling Zoning District
Consistent with the General Plan Land Use Designation of Low Density Residential. This zoning district primarily includes deeper lots that allows for 2 or more detached dwelling units on each lot under limited conditions. Also includes smaller lots that allow for 1 dwelling unit on each lot.; Provide a variety of single-family residential dwellings built to suburban standards characterized by single- and two-story structures separated by ample green space to suit a spectrum of individual lifestyles and needs.; Maintain the existing character of the city's low-density, single-family residential neighborhoods, while providing new opportunities for unit additions and infill housing.; Ensure that the scale and design of new development, alterations and additions to existing dwellings are compatible with the scale, mass and character of their neighborhoods, and protect adjacent properties from unreasonable obstruction of light and air.; Provide for appropriate densities within the ranges established in the general plan.; Provide opportunities for other neighborhood uses such as schools, parks, religious assembly, community centers and daycare centers that serve and are compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhood.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 10545
Living Sq. Ft: 1,296
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TRACT # 10545 SW 80 FT OF NE 220 FT MEASURED ON NW AND SE LINES OF LOT 34
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,987
Legal Lot Number: 34
Municipality Name: EL MONTE
Acres: 0.1834
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 80
Zoning Code: EMR1*
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Utility Information
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,296
Stories: —
Lot Size: 7,987 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1934
Year Renovated: 1950
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8547009003
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cherrylee Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Durfee Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Arroyo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The real estate market is becoming more balanced. Buyers have more inventory, more data, and more time to make informed decisions than they did a year ago. Well-priced homes are still moving quickly, but today’s market rewards preparation, strategy,...