2281 Beckham Way is a 3,235 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Fairview data, we estimate the home's value is $1,615,120.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$499Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,615,120
$35K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.44M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,145 (+1.3%)
$324,907 + $1,184,713
$1,509,620
2024
$17,909 (+0.6%)
$318,538 + $1,161,491
$1,480,029
2023
$17,798 (+2.9%)
$312,293 + $1,138,719
$1,451,012
2022
$17,293 (+14.4%)
$300,169 + $1,094,511
$1,394,680
2021
$15,113 (+9.1%)
$300,169 + $1,094,511
$1,394,680
2020
$13,858 (−2.5%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2019
$14,216 (+7.6%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2018
$13,217 (+9.4%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2017
$12,081 (+12.6%)
$294,000 + $686,000
$980,000
2016
$10,726 (+7.6%)
$294,000 + $686,000
$980,000
2015
$9,972 (+8.3%)
$270,000 + $630,000
$900,000
2014
$9,208 (+0.3%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2013
$9,177
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2012
$9,181 (+20.7%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2011
$7,606 (−1.4%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2010
$7,715 (−8.9%)
$195,000 + $455,000
$650,000
2009
$8,469 (−33.5%)
$201,000 + $469,000
$670,000
2008
$12,736
$218,200 + $509,300
$727,500
Tax history for 2281 Beckham Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,145 (+1.3%)
$324,907 + $1,184,713
$1,509,620
2024
$17,909 (+0.6%)
$318,538 + $1,161,491
$1,480,029
2023
$17,798 (+2.9%)
$312,293 + $1,138,719
$1,451,012
2022
$17,293 (+14.4%)
$300,169 + $1,094,511
$1,394,680
2021
$15,113 (+9.1%)
$300,169 + $1,094,511
$1,394,680
2020
$13,858 (−2.5%)
$360,000 + $840,000
$1,200,000
2019
$14,216 (+7.6%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2018
$13,217 (+9.4%)
$330,000 + $770,000
$1,100,000
2017
$12,081 (+12.6%)
$294,000 + $686,000
$980,000
2016
$10,726 (+7.6%)
$294,000 + $686,000
$980,000
2015
$9,972 (+8.3%)
$270,000 + $630,000
$900,000
2014
$9,208 (+0.3%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2013
$9,177
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2012
$9,181 (+20.7%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2011
$7,606 (−1.4%)
$240,000 + $560,000
$800,000
2010
$7,715 (−8.9%)
$195,000 + $455,000
$650,000
2009
$8,469 (−33.5%)
$201,000 + $469,000
$670,000
2008
$12,736
$218,200 + $509,300
$727,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
May 17, 2006 • Final
Building
Construct a new single-family home. The main level includes a living room, dining room, kitchen, nook, pantry, family room, office, laundry, garage, sun deck, and bathrooms. The upper level features a master bedroom with a bathroom and walk-in closet, additional bedrooms, full bathrooms, and a balcony, while the lower level includes an unfinished basement for storage.
New construction
May 12, 2006 • Final
Building
Construct a poured-in-place concrete retaining wall.
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,235
Building Sq. Ft: 3,235
# of Stories: 2
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,357
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.2607
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,235
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Alameda County
APN: 426 014003700
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
East Avenue Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 74-82% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fairview, CA • 94541
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
43
64
46
71
49
69
49
73
53
74
54
75
57
79
57
79
60
73
53
65
48
61
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.54M – $1.86M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $16,151 in fees.3 minutes to get started.