3188 D St is a 1,682 square foot house on a 7,500 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 18, 2018 for $690,000. Based on Redfin's Fairview data, we estimate the home's value is $966,950.
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
7,500 sq ftLot Size
$575Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$966,950
$277K since sold in December 2018$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5% higher than the average sale price ($921K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40334551
Aug 5, 2008
Listing Removed
—
May 16, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 7, 1979
Sold
$17,500
$10/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 1, 1979
Sold
$63,500
$38/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,899 (+1.6%)
$235,526 + $549,562
$785,088
2024
$9,745 (+1.2%)
$230,908 + $538,786
$769,694
2023
$9,630 (+2.2%)
$226,381 + $528,223
$754,604
2022
$9,419 (+1.1%)
$217,592 + $507,715
$725,307
2021
$9,316 (+1.5%)
$217,592 + $507,715
$725,307
2020
$9,183 (−0.6%)
$213,325 + $497,760
$711,085
2019
$9,235 (+57.3%)
$211,140 + $492,660
$703,800
2018
$5,872 (+2.6%)
$207,000 + $483,000
$690,000
2017
$5,726 (+6.1%)
$131,459 + $306,739
$438,198
2016
$5,396 (+2.2%)
$131,459 + $306,739
$438,198
2015
$5,278 (+5.1%)
$128,882 + $300,726
$429,608
2014
$5,020 (+0.9%)
$124,462 + $290,411
$414,873
2013
$4,977 (+1.8%)
$124,462 + $290,411
$414,873
2012
$4,887 (+1.7%)
$123,900 + $289,101
$413,001
2011
$4,808 (+437.9%)
$121,471 + $283,434
$404,905
2010
$894 (−1.8%)
$119,090 + $277,876
$396,966
2009
$910 (+0.3%)
$89,286 + $71,323
$160,609
2008
$908
$89,498 + $71,493
$160,991
Tax history for 3188 D St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,899 (+1.6%)
$235,526 + $549,562
$785,088
2024
$9,745 (+1.2%)
$230,908 + $538,786
$769,694
2023
$9,630 (+2.2%)
$226,381 + $528,223
$754,604
2022
$9,419 (+1.1%)
$217,592 + $507,715
$725,307
2021
$9,316 (+1.5%)
$217,592 + $507,715
$725,307
2020
$9,183 (−0.6%)
$213,325 + $497,760
$711,085
2019
$9,235 (+57.3%)
$211,140 + $492,660
$703,800
2018
$5,872 (+2.6%)
$207,000 + $483,000
$690,000
2017
$5,726 (+6.1%)
$131,459 + $306,739
$438,198
2016
$5,396 (+2.2%)
$131,459 + $306,739
$438,198
2015
$5,278 (+5.1%)
$128,882 + $300,726
$429,608
2014
$5,020 (+0.9%)
$124,462 + $290,411
$414,873
2013
$4,977 (+1.8%)
$124,462 + $290,411
$414,873
2012
$4,887 (+1.7%)
$123,900 + $289,101
$413,001
2011
$4,808 (+437.9%)
$121,471 + $283,434
$404,905
2010
$894 (−1.8%)
$119,090 + $277,876
$396,966
2009
$910 (+0.3%)
$89,286 + $71,323
$160,609
2008
$908
$89,498 + $71,493
$160,991
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Aug 5, 2026 • Final
Building
Upgrade the main electrical panel to a higher amperage.
Electrical
Apr 17, 2015 • Final
Building
Tear off the existing roofing and install new class A composition shingles.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,682
Building Sq. Ft: 1,682
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,500
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1722
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,682
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1965
County: Alameda County
APN: 417 022001500
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fairview, CA • 94541
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
43
64
46
71
49
69
49
73
53
74
54
75
57
79
57
79
60
73
53
65
48
61
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$919,000 – $1.11M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,669 in fees.3 minutes to get started.