3272 Valley Brook Way is a 1,483 square foot house on a 4,591 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Fairview data, we estimate the home's value is $846,495.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
4,591 sq ftLot Size
$571Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$846,495
$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.4% lower than the average sale price ($967K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,610 (+1.8%)
$196,462 + $389,517
$585,979
2024
$7,479 (+1.1%)
$192,610 + $381,880
$574,490
2023
$7,398 (+149.2%)
$188,835 + $374,395
$563,230
2022
$2,968 (+1.7%)
$93,005 + $89,716
$182,721
2021
$2,918 (+2.1%)
$93,005 + $89,716
$182,721
2020
$2,858 (+0.1%)
$91,015 + $88,144
$179,159
2019
$2,855 (+5.9%)
$90,082 + $87,240
$177,322
2018
$2,695 (+2.6%)
$88,316 + $85,530
$173,846
2017
$2,628 (+6.7%)
$84,887 + $82,209
$167,096
2016
$2,463 (+2.2%)
$84,887 + $82,209
$167,096
2015
$2,409 (+4.5%)
$83,223 + $80,597
$163,820
2014
$2,306 (+1.2%)
$80,367 + $77,832
$158,199
2013
$2,280 (+1.7%)
$80,367 + $77,832
$158,199
2012
$2,242 (+3.4%)
$80,004 + $77,481
$157,485
2011
$2,169 (+1.8%)
$78,436 + $75,961
$154,397
2010
$2,130 (−1.4%)
$76,898 + $74,472
$151,370
2009
$2,160 (+4.6%)
$76,323 + $73,916
$150,239
2008
$2,065
$76,505 + $74,092
$150,597
Tax history for 3272 Valley Brook Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,610 (+1.8%)
$196,462 + $389,517
$585,979
2024
$7,479 (+1.1%)
$192,610 + $381,880
$574,490
2023
$7,398 (+149.2%)
$188,835 + $374,395
$563,230
2022
$2,968 (+1.7%)
$93,005 + $89,716
$182,721
2021
$2,918 (+2.1%)
$93,005 + $89,716
$182,721
2020
$2,858 (+0.1%)
$91,015 + $88,144
$179,159
2019
$2,855 (+5.9%)
$90,082 + $87,240
$177,322
2018
$2,695 (+2.6%)
$88,316 + $85,530
$173,846
2017
$2,628 (+6.7%)
$84,887 + $82,209
$167,096
2016
$2,463 (+2.2%)
$84,887 + $82,209
$167,096
2015
$2,409 (+4.5%)
$83,223 + $80,597
$163,820
2014
$2,306 (+1.2%)
$80,367 + $77,832
$158,199
2013
$2,280 (+1.7%)
$80,367 + $77,832
$158,199
2012
$2,242 (+3.4%)
$80,004 + $77,481
$157,485
2011
$2,169 (+1.8%)
$78,436 + $75,961
$154,397
2010
$2,130 (−1.4%)
$76,898 + $74,472
$151,370
2009
$2,160 (+4.6%)
$76,323 + $73,916
$150,239
2008
$2,065
$76,505 + $74,092
$150,597
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Aug 11, 2020 • Final
Building
Remove and replace dry rot at the front entry and exposed roof framing. Replace the beam at the front trellis entrance.
Remodel
Nov 15, 1995 • Final
Building
Work on a roof.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,483
Building Sq. Ft: 1,483
# of Units: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,591
Legal Lot Number: 23
Municipality Name: HAYWARD UNINCORP
Acres: 0.1054
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL HOME
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,483
Stories: —
Lot Size: 4,591 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Alameda County
APN: 417 013010800
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fairview, CA • 94541
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
43
64
46
71
49
69
49
73
53
74
54
75
57
79
57
79
60
77
54
65
48
61
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$805,000 – $974,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,465 in fees.3 minutes to get started.