As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,754 (+4.1%)
$185,493 + $76,827
$262,320
2024
$2,646 (+2.0%)
$181,856 + $75,321
$257,177
2023
$2,594 (+0.3%)
$178,291 + $73,845
$252,136
2022
$2,585 (+1.5%)
$171,369 + $70,979
$242,348
2021
$2,546 (+0.1%)
$171,369 + $70,979
$242,348
2020
$2,542 (+1.9%)
$168,009 + $69,588
$237,597
2019
$2,494 (+1.4%)
$166,287 + $68,875
$235,162
2018
$2,461 (+5.0%)
$163,027 + $67,525
$230,552
2017
$2,343 (+2.6%)
$156,698 + $64,903
$221,601
2016
$2,284 (+1.4%)
$156,698 + $64,903
$221,601
2015
$2,252 (+2.7%)
$153,626 + $63,631
$217,257
2014
$2,193
$148,355 + $61,449
$209,804
Tax history for 276 Summit View Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,754 (+4.1%)
$185,493 + $76,827
$262,320
2024
$2,646 (+2.0%)
$181,856 + $75,321
$257,177
2023
$2,594 (+0.3%)
$178,291 + $73,845
$252,136
2022
$2,585 (+1.5%)
$171,369 + $70,979
$242,348
2021
$2,546 (+0.1%)
$171,369 + $70,979
$242,348
2020
$2,542 (+1.9%)
$168,009 + $69,588
$237,597
2019
$2,494 (+1.4%)
$166,287 + $68,875
$235,162
2018
$2,461 (+5.0%)
$163,027 + $67,525
$230,552
2017
$2,343 (+2.6%)
$156,698 + $64,903
$221,601
2016
$2,284 (+1.4%)
$156,698 + $64,903
$221,601
2015
$2,252 (+2.7%)
$153,626 + $63,631
$217,257
2014
$2,193
$148,355 + $61,449
$209,804
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential One-Family Zone
The Residential One-Family or R-l Zone is intended to be applied in areas of the County in which topography, access, utilities and public services make the area suitable and desirable for low density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Recreation
Golf related
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Legal Description: L1 /B28P36SEC 21N R01W /0000000000 N 071982C 001B C
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 1,181,783
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 27.13
Zoning Code: R-1-B-5(5)
County Use Description: RURAL - RESD IMPR 20-40 ACRES
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 27.13 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Humboldt County
APN: 200441072000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Linell K. Walker Elementary
Public K-4 • Assigned • 3.1mi
2/10
Fortuna Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
6/10
Fortuna Union High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 78° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fortuna, CA • 95540
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
41
57
43
60
45
60
46
62
49
64
51
66
54
68
54
68
55
66
49
60
46
58
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$377,000 – $457,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Fortuna. 3 minutes to get started.